English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMSCATH

Which of the following terms best describes your congregation? Tick up to three only. Catholic.
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 16310 87.5% 87.5% -.38
Yes 2320 12.5% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 95.7%
4600
94.8%
3435
92.5%
3689
84.0%
2613
56.3%
1441
87.2%
15778
Yes 4.3%
207
5.2%
190
7.5%
300
16.0%
496
43.7%
1119
12.8%
2312
TOTAL 100.0%
4807
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2560

18090


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 82.0%
769
81.0%
516
88.0%
2617
86.7%
1365
91.5%
476
92.9%
4786
89.3%
10529
Yes 18.0%
169
19.0%
121
12.0%
358
13.3%
210
8.5%
44
7.1%
364
10.7%
1266
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5150

11795