English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMSCHAR

Which of the following terms best describes your congregation? Tick up to three only. Charismatic.
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 17159 92.1% 92.1% -.29
Yes 1471 7.9% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 97.4%
4683
92.1%
3337
89.8%
3581
87.3%
2713
90.3%
2312
91.9%
16626
Yes 2.6%
124
7.9%
288
10.2%
408
12.7%
396
9.7%
248
8.1%
1464
TOTAL 100.0%
4807
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2560

18090


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 91.8%
861
89.6%
571
90.5%
2691
89.8%
1414
88.5%
460
96.2%
4954
92.8%
10951
Yes 8.2%
77
10.4%
66
9.5%
284
10.2%
161
11.5%
60
3.8%
196
7.2%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5150

11795