English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMSEVANG

Which of the following terms best describes your congregation? Tick up to three only. Evangelical.
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 14030 75.3% 75.3% -.57
Yes 4600 24.7% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 80.2%
3856
72.7%
2637
69.7%
2780
69.3%
2154
81.4%
2084
74.7%
13511
Yes 19.8%
951
27.3%
988
30.3%
1209
30.7%
955
18.6%
476
25.3%
4579
TOTAL 100.0%
4807
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2560

18090


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 74.6%
700
69.5%
443
70.2%
2089
68.8%
1083
63.3%
329
79.2%
4080
74.0%
8724
Yes 25.4%
238
30.5%
194
29.8%
886
31.2%
492
36.7%
191
20.8%
1070
26.0%
3071
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5150

11795