English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMSLIBRL

Which of the following terms best describes your congregation? Tick up to three only. Liberal.
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 16681 89.5% 89.5% -.34
Yes 1949 10.5% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 86.2%
4146
88.0%
3190
88.4%
3527
90.7%
2819
96.2%
2463
89.2%
16145
Yes 13.8%
661
12.0%
435
11.6%
462
9.3%
290
3.8%
97
10.8%
1945
TOTAL 100.0%
4807
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2560

18090


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 88.6%
831
92.8%
591
87.9%
2616
89.0%
1401
91.2%
474
88.6%
4561
88.8%
10474
Yes 11.4%
107
7.2%
46
12.1%
359
11.0%
174
8.8%
46
11.4%
589
11.2%
1321
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5150

11795