English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMSLOW

Which of the following terms best describes your congregation? Tick up to three only. Low church.
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 15957 85.7% 85.7% -.41
Yes 2673 14.3% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 77.7%
3737
82.9%
3004
86.3%
3442
89.7%
2789
96.0%
2457
85.3%
15429
Yes 22.3%
1070
17.1%
621
13.7%
547
10.3%
320
4.0%
103
14.7%
2661
TOTAL 100.0%
4807
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2560

18090


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 91.5%
858
86.5%
551
86.3%
2566
87.7%
1382
81.3%
423
79.7%
4105
83.8%
9885
Yes 8.5%
80
13.5%
86
13.7%
409
12.3%
193
18.7%
97
20.3%
1045
16.2%
1910
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5150

11795