English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMSORTHD

Which of the following terms best describes your congregation? Tick up to three only. Orthodox.
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 18284 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Yes 346 1.9% 100% 7.27

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 97.2%
4672
97.8%
3546
98.3%
3921
98.7%
3070
99.1%
2536
98.1%
17745
Yes 2.8%
135
2.2%
79
1.7%
68
1.3%
39
0.9%
24
1.9%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
4807
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2560

18090


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 98.5%
924
99.1%
631
98.5%
2931
98.5%
1551
98.8%
514
97.6%
5026
98.2%
11577
Yes 1.5%
14
0.9%
6
1.5%
44
1.5%
24
1.2%
6
2.4%
124
1.8%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5150

11795