English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMSRDCL

Which of the following terms best describes your congregation? Tick up to three only. Radical.
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 18329 98.4% 98.4% -.13
Yes 301 1.6% 100% 7.81

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 98.5%
4737
98.2%
3561
98.2%
3916
98.1%
3051
98.6%
2525
98.3%
17790
Yes 1.5%
70
1.8%
64
1.8%
73
1.9%
58
1.4%
35
1.7%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
4807
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2560

18090


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 96.9%
909
99.2%
632
98.5%
2930
97.7%
1539
98.8%
514
99.3%
5115
98.7%
11639
Yes 3.1%
29
0.8%
5
1.5%
45
2.3%
36
1.2%
6
0.7%
35
1.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5150

11795