English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMSOTHER

Which of the following terms best describes your congregation? Tick up to three only. Other.
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 17341 93.1% 93.1% -.27
Yes 1289 6.9% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 89.9%
4322
92.3%
3347
93.2%
3717
94.3%
2932
97.4%
2493
92.9%
16811
Yes 10.1%
485
7.7%
278
6.8%
272
5.7%
177
2.6%
67
7.1%
1279
TOTAL 100.0%
4807
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2560

18090


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 93.5%
877
96.2%
613
93.1%
2771
92.4%
1456
91.2%
474
93.0%
4788
93.1%
10979
Yes 6.5%
61
3.8%
24
6.9%
204
7.6%
119
8.8%
46
7.0%
362
6.9%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5150

11795