English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MWSERV

Do you have any regular mid-week services (e.g., services, cell groups etc.)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 10686 57.4% 57.4% -.86
Yes 7944 42.6% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 72.1%
3468
54.4%
1972
44.8%
1787
44.4%
1379
61.7%
1580
56.3%
10186
Yes 27.9%
1339
45.6%
1653
55.2%
2202
55.6%
1730
38.3%
980
43.7%
7904
TOTAL 100.0%
4807
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2560

18090


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 54.4%
510
52.3%
333
48.4%
1441
49.2%
775
45.8%
238
63.5%
3271
55.7%
6568
Yes 45.6%
427
47.7%
304
51.6%
1534
50.8%
800
54.2%
282
36.5%
1880
44.3%
5227
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5151

11795