English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MINSTFF

Was data provided on minister and staffing?
  -1) Both missing
  1) Data on minister only
  2) Data on staff only
  3) Data on both

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Both missing 8124 43.6% 43.6% -1.09
Data on minister only 1557 8.4% 52% -.04
Data on staff only 213 1.1% 53.1% .48
Data on both 8739 46.9% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
Both missing 34.1%
1640
40.3%
1462
40.8%
1627
43.8%
1362
61.3%
1568
42.3%
7659
Data on minister only 14.9%
718
11.6%
420
5.9%
235
3.5%
110
2.3%
60
8.5%
1543
Data on staff only 1.1%
55
1.2%
45
1.4%
55
1.3%
41
0.6%
16
1.2%
212
Data on both 49.8%
2396
46.8%
1698
51.9%
2072
51.3%
1596
35.8%
916
48.0%
8678
TOTAL 100.0%
4809
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2560

18092


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Both missing 51.0%
478
46.6%
297
44.4%
1322
43.6%
687
38.3%
199
37.3%
1922
41.6%
4905
Data on minister only 4.9%
46
8.8%
56
6.4%
189
6.5%
102
8.8%
46
9.8%
506
8.0%
945
Data on staff only 1.1%
10
1.3%
8
1.8%
54
1.2%
19
1.3%
7
1.0%
52
1.3%
150
Data on both 43.1%
404
43.3%
276
47.4%
1410
48.7%
767
51.5%
268
51.9%
2673
49.1%
5798
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5153

11798