English Church Census, 1989

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SETTING

Please indicate which of these terms would best describe the community in which the majority of your congregation live. Please tick only one box.
  1) City centre
  2) Inner city
  3) Council estate
  4) Suburban/urban fringe
  5) Separate town
  6) Other built up area
  7) Rural commuter/dormitory area
  8) Rural other areas

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
City centre 454 1.8% 1.8% -2.24
Inner city 1601 6.5% 8.3% -1.76
Council estate 1480 6% 14.4% -1.28
Suburban/urban fringe 5589 22.7% 37.1% -.8
Separate town 2948 12% 49% -.32
Other built up area 1051 4.3% 53.3% .16
Rural commuter/dormitory area 4065 16.5% 69.8% .64
Rural other areas 7428 30.2% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-25 26-50 51-100 101-200 201-500 501+ TOTAL
City centre 0.8%
59
1.2%
63
2.0%
107
2.7%
97
3.8%
66
7.8%
41
1.8%
433
Inner city 3.3%
254
7.8%
402
9.5%
507
6.1%
221
6.7%
117
14.2%
75
6.5%
1576
Council estate 4.1%
315
8.0%
410
7.3%
389
4.9%
177
6.2%
109
9.8%
52
6.0%
1452
Suburban/urban fringe 8.2%
634
18.8%
966
29.2%
1563
38.7%
1405
41.6%
729
38.1%
201
22.8%
5498
Separate town 4.6%
357
9.2%
476
13.8%
739
21.4%
776
25.4%
445
18.0%
95
12.0%
2888
Other built up area 2.0%
158
5.4%
279
5.5%
295
5.8%
212
3.5%
62
5.7%
30
4.3%
1036
Rural commuter/dormitory area 17.3%
1345
19.6%
1011
17.9%
960
13.5%
490
8.8%
155
4.7%
25
16.5%
3986
Rural other areas 59.7%
4631
29.9%
1541
14.9%
797
6.9%
249
4.0%
71
1.7%
9
30.2%
7298
TOTAL 100.0%
7753
100.0%
5148
100.0%
5357
100.0%
3627
100.0%
1754
100.0%
528

24167


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
City centre 22.1%
454
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
454
Inner city 77.9%
1601
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
1601
Council estate 0.0%
0
100.0%
1480
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
1480
Suburban/urban fringe 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5589
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
5589
Separate town 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2948
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
2948
Other built up area 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1051
0.0%
0
4.3%
1051
Rural commuter/dormitory area 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.4%
4065
16.5%
4065
Rural other areas 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.6%
7428
30.2%
7428
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1480
100.0%
5589
100.0%
2948
100.0%
1051
100.0%
11493

24616