English Church Census, 1989

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


C_AID_1

Which of the following types of third world community aid do you think your church would most wish to support? Please tick those one or two items which would most closely represent your congregation's preferences (choice 1, see online summary)
  1) Types of activity, such as water supply, irrigation, medical projects, etc
  2) Specific geographical areas, such as particular countries or districts in which you take a special interest
  3) Aid to named communities, such as particular villages or tribal groups
  4) Aid to named individuals, such as sponsored children
  5) Aid to be administered through local churches overseas
  6) Evangelism and other missionary work
  7) Other (please specify)
  8) We prefer not to give support to this type of work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Types of activity, such as water supply, irrigation, medical projects, etc 9883 42% 42% -.94
Specific geographical areas, such as particular countries or districts in which you take a special interest 2945 12.5% 54.5% -.45
Aid to named communities, such as particular villages or tribal groups 1415 6% 60.5% .04
Aid to named individuals, such as sponsored children 2022 8.6% 69.1% .52
Aid to be administered through local churches overseas 4060 17.3% 86.4% 1.01
Evangelism and other missionary work 2532 10.8% 97.1% 1.5
Other (please specify) 152 .6% 97.8% 1.99
We prefer not to give support to this type of work 525 2.2% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-25 26-50 51-100 101-200 201-500 501+ TOTAL
Types of activity, such as water supply, irrigation, medical projects, etc 38.2%
2745
40.9%
2020
43.1%
2243
43.7%
1562
48.2%
828
57.3%
301
41.9%
9699
Specific geographical areas, such as particular countries or districts in which you take a special interest 10.2%
733
11.7%
575
14.4%
751
15.0%
537
14.3%
246
12.4%
65
12.6%
2907
Aid to named communities, such as particular villages or tribal groups 4.5%
322
5.9%
290
6.4%
334
7.2%
256
8.1%
139
9.9%
52
6.0%
1393
Aid to named individuals, such as sponsored children 6.9%
493
8.6%
423
10.6%
553
10.0%
356
8.0%
137
5.5%
29
8.6%
1991
Aid to be administered through local churches overseas 19.9%
1430
18.9%
935
15.2%
790
16.2%
578
13.8%
237
9.5%
50
17.4%
4020
Evangelism and other missionary work 14.7%
1055
11.5%
567
9.1%
476
7.2%
258
6.4%
110
4.2%
22
10.7%
2488
Other (please specify) 0.9%
62
0.6%
32
0.4%
22
0.4%
15
0.8%
14
1.0%
5
0.6%
150
We prefer not to give support to this type of work 4.9%
350
1.9%
93
0.8%
41
0.4%
15
0.5%
8
0.2%
1
2.2%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
7190
100.0%
4935
100.0%
5210
100.0%
3577
100.0%
1719
100.0%
525

23156


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Types of activity, such as water supply, irrigation, medical projects, etc 40.2%
782
37.8%
528
45.4%
2436
43.7%
1220
39.6%
398
40.8%
4330
41.9%
9694
Specific geographical areas, such as particular countries or districts in which you take a special interest 14.6%
284
12.8%
179
13.1%
703
13.3%
370
13.7%
138
11.6%
1225
12.5%
2899
Aid to named communities, such as particular villages or tribal groups 6.2%
121
7.2%
101
6.7%
358
5.6%
156
7.1%
71
5.5%
581
6.0%
1388
Aid to named individuals, such as sponsored children 8.0%
156
10.7%
149
9.0%
485
9.2%
258
9.8%
98
7.9%
836
8.6%
1982
Aid to be administered through local churches overseas 17.2%
335
15.6%
218
15.1%
808
16.9%
472
14.8%
149
19.1%
2022
17.3%
4004
Evangelism and other missionary work 11.4%
221
13.3%
186
9.5%
508
10.3%
286
13.1%
132
10.8%
1149
10.7%
2482
Other (please specify) 1.2%
24
0.6%
8
0.6%
30
0.3%
9
0.5%
5
0.6%
67
0.6%
143
We prefer not to give support to this type of work 1.2%
24
2.0%
28
0.7%
40
0.7%
19
1.3%
13
3.7%
396
2.2%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
1947
100.0%
1397
100.0%
5368
100.0%
2790
100.0%
1004
100.0%
10606

23112