English Church Census, 1989

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


C_AID_2

Which of the following types of third world community aid do you think your church would most wish to support? Please tick those one or two items which would most closely represent your congregation's preferences (choice 2, see online summary)
  1) Types of activity, such as water supply, irrigation, medical projects, etc
  2) Specific geographical areas, such as particular countries or districts in which you take a special interest
  3) Aid to named communities, such as particular villages or tribal groups
  4) Aid to named individuals, such as sponsored children
  5) Aid to be administered through local churches overseas
  6) Evangelism and other missionary work
  7) Other (please specify)
  8) We prefer not to give support to this type of work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Types of activity, such as water supply, irrigation, medical projects, etc 3 0% 0% -2.96
Specific geographical areas, such as particular countries or districts in which you take a special interest 1546 9.5% 9.5% -2.21
Aid to named communities, such as particular villages or tribal groups 1230 7.5% 17% -1.45
Aid to named individuals, such as sponsored children 1831 11.2% 28.2% -.69
Aid to be administered through local churches overseas 4319 26.4% 54.6% .06
Evangelism and other missionary work 7287 44.5% 99.1% .82
Other (please specify) 117 .7% 99.8% 1.57
We prefer not to give support to this type of work 26 .2% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-25 26-50 51-100 101-200 201-500 501+ TOTAL
Types of activity, such as water supply, irrigation, medical projects, etc 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Specific geographical areas, such as particular countries or districts in which you take a special interest 9.1%
370
9.4%
323
8.9%
356
9.0%
261
11.0%
149
15.6%
59
9.4%
1518
Aid to named communities, such as particular villages or tribal groups 6.8%
276
6.6%
225
7.3%
293
7.2%
209
9.1%
123
19.0%
72
7.4%
1198
Aid to named individuals, such as sponsored children 10.2%
418
10.5%
358
12.4%
497
12.1%
349
11.6%
157
8.7%
33
11.2%
1812
Aid to be administered through local churches overseas 24.4%
998
24.6%
842
26.8%
1074
29.4%
852
27.8%
376
30.7%
116
26.4%
4258
Evangelism and other missionary work 48.4%
1980
48.1%
1649
43.7%
1751
41.7%
1207
39.4%
532
24.9%
94
44.7%
7213
Other (please specify) 0.7%
29
0.6%
22
0.8%
31
0.6%
16
1.0%
14
1.1%
4
0.7%
116
We prefer not to give support to this type of work 0.4%
15
0.1%
5
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
4087
100.0%
3425
100.0%
4009
100.0%
2894
100.0%
1351
100.0%
378

16144


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Types of activity, such as water supply, irrigation, medical projects, etc 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
Specific geographical areas, such as particular countries or districts in which you take a special interest 10.0%
136
6.6%
63
10.1%
414
9.2%
195
7.5%
54
9.6%
651
9.4%
1513
Aid to named communities, such as particular villages or tribal groups 7.0%
96
7.2%
69
7.4%
306
7.2%
153
7.6%
55
7.6%
518
7.4%
1197
Aid to named individuals, such as sponsored children 8.4%
115
12.6%
120
10.7%
440
11.7%
247
12.5%
90
11.5%
780
11.1%
1792
Aid to be administered through local churches overseas 27.5%
375
23.7%
226
28.5%
1174
25.8%
545
24.2%
175
25.8%
1754
26.4%
4249
Evangelism and other missionary work 46.3%
633
49.2%
470
42.3%
1739
45.4%
958
47.4%
342
44.7%
3039
44.7%
7181
Other (please specify) 0.6%
8
0.7%
7
1.0%
40
0.6%
12
0.7%
5
0.6%
44
0.7%
116
We prefer not to give support to this type of work 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
18
0.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1366
100.0%
955
100.0%
4115
100.0%
2112
100.0%
722
100.0%
6806

16076