English Church Census, 1989

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


C_AID_3

Which of the following types of third world community aid do you think your church would most wish to support? Please tick those one or two items which would most closely represent your congregation's preferences (choice 3, see online summary)
  1) Types of activity, such as water supply, irrigation, medical projects, etc
  2) Specific geographical areas, such as particular countries or districts in which you take a special interest
  3) Aid to named communities, such as particular villages or tribal groups
  4) Aid to named individuals, such as sponsored children
  5) Aid to be administered through local churches overseas
  6) Evangelism and other missionary work
  7) Other (please specify)
  8) We prefer not to give support to this type of work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Types of activity, such as water supply, irrigation, medical projects, etc 1 0% 0% -6.08
Specific geographical areas, such as particular countries or districts in which you take a special interest 1 0% .1% -4.77
Aid to named communities, such as particular villages or tribal groups 142 3.7% 3.7% -3.46
Aid to named individuals, such as sponsored children 205 5.3% 9% -2.15
Aid to be administered through local churches overseas 574 14.8% 23.9% -.84
Evangelism and other missionary work 2915 75.3% 99.2% .47
Other (please specify) 29 .7% 99.9% 1.78
We prefer not to give support to this type of work 3 .1% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-25 26-50 51-100 101-200 201-500 501+ TOTAL
Types of activity, such as water supply, irrigation, medical projects, etc 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Specific geographical areas, such as particular countries or districts in which you take a special interest 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Aid to named communities, such as particular villages or tribal groups 5.2%
39
4.2%
32
2.5%
25
2.2%
17
4.7%
18
7.3%
9
3.7%
140
Aid to named individuals, such as sponsored children 4.8%
36
5.8%
44
5.5%
55
4.9%
38
4.4%
17
7.3%
9
5.2%
199
Aid to be administered through local churches overseas 16.9%
126
14.7%
111
13.8%
139
13.7%
107
14.7%
57
22.0%
27
14.9%
567
Evangelism and other missionary work 72.0%
537
74.3%
561
77.4%
779
78.3%
613
75.5%
292
63.4%
78
75.3%
2860
Other (please specify) 0.9%
7
0.8%
6
0.8%
8
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
29
We prefer not to give support to this type of work 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
755
100.0%
1006
100.0%
783
100.0%
387
100.0%
123

3800


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Types of activity, such as water supply, irrigation, medical projects, etc 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Specific geographical areas, such as particular countries or districts in which you take a special interest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Aid to named communities, such as particular villages or tribal groups 4.1%
13
2.1%
4
3.5%
37
3.2%
17
1.1%
2
4.4%
66
3.7%
139
Aid to named individuals, such as sponsored children 4.7%
15
2.6%
5
5.4%
58
4.4%
23
4.0%
7
6.1%
92
5.3%
200
Aid to be administered through local churches overseas 12.6%
40
14.1%
27
13.9%
149
14.9%
78
13.1%
23
16.0%
241
14.7%
558
Evangelism and other missionary work 77.0%
245
80.2%
154
76.7%
821
76.7%
402
81.1%
142
72.5%
1091
75.4%
2855
Other (please specify) 1.6%
5
1.0%
2
0.5%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
0.7%
28
We prefer not to give support to this type of work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
192
100.0%
1071
100.0%
524
100.0%
175
100.0%
1505

3785