English Church Census, 1989

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GROWTH

Church growth characteristic, 1985 to 1989
  1) Declining
  2) Growing
  3) Not determinable
  4) Static

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Declining 742 2.8% 2.8% -3.15
Growing 2475 9.4% 12.2% -1.65
Not determinable 16765 63.4% 75.6% -.14
Static 6441 24.4% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-25 26-50 51-100 101-200 201-500 501+ TOTAL
Declining 1.6%
139
0.7%
37
6.3%
352
4.2%
158
2.7%
49
1.3%
7
2.9%
742
Growing 0.7%
62
2.4%
133
16.3%
916
23.1%
880
23.6%
433
9.2%
51
9.6%
2475
Not determinable 82.1%
7076
63.6%
3458
50.5%
2837
42.7%
1625
45.7%
840
66.8%
369
62.7%
16205
Static 15.5%
1339
33.3%
1809
26.9%
1510
30.0%
1142
28.1%
516
22.6%
125
24.9%
6441
TOTAL 100.0%
8616
100.0%
5437
100.0%
5615
100.0%
3805
100.0%
1838
100.0%
552

25863


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Declining 5.2%
106
3.4%
51
4.2%
235
3.7%
109
4.0%
42
1.5%
174
2.9%
717
Growing 12.7%
261
11.6%
171
13.2%
739
15.2%
448
13.0%
137
5.8%
667
9.8%
2423
Not determinable 51.9%
1066
54.2%
802
49.7%
2775
50.6%
1492
50.7%
533
73.8%
8487
61.6%
15155
Static 30.3%
622
30.8%
456
32.9%
1840
30.5%
899
32.3%
339
18.8%
2165
25.7%
6321
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1480
100.0%
5589
100.0%
2948
100.0%
1051
100.0%
11493

24616