English Church Census, 1989

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MINCHS

Is the responding minister responsible for other congregations as well?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 10397 42.3% 42.3% -1.17
Yes 14167 57.7% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-25 26-50 51-100 101-200 201-500 501+ TOTAL
No 20.6%
1581
38.6%
1975
52.4%
2801
60.9%
2212
69.1%
1213
74.7%
398
42.3%
10180
Yes 79.4%
6109
61.4%
3144
47.6%
2541
39.1%
1421
30.9%
543
25.3%
135
57.7%
13893
TOTAL 100.0%
7690
100.0%
5119
100.0%
5342
100.0%
3633
100.0%
1756
100.0%
533

24073


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 69.7%
1382
64.7%
926
61.7%
3367
55.5%
1578
56.3%
574
20.3%
2266
42.2%
10093
Yes 30.3%
602
35.3%
505
38.3%
2086
44.5%
1266
43.7%
445
79.7%
8918
57.8%
13822
TOTAL 100.0%
1984
100.0%
1431
100.0%
5453
100.0%
2844
100.0%
1019
100.0%
11184

23915