English Church Census, 1989

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-ATTEND

Estimated total current adult attendance, 15 October 1989 (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 0-25
  2) 26-50
  3) 51-100
  4) 101-200
  5) 201-500
  6) 501+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0-25 8616 33.3% 33.3% -1.07
26-50 5437 21% 54.3% -.35
51-100 5615 21.7% 76% .38
101-200 3805 14.7% 90.8% 1.11
201-500 1838 7.1% 97.9% 1.83
501+ 552 2.1% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-25 26-50 51-100 101-200 201-500 501+ TOTAL
0-25 100.0%
8616
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
8616
26-50 0.0%
0
100.0%
5437
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.0%
5437
51-100 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5615
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
5615
101-200 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3805
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
3805
201-500 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1838
0.0%
0
7.1%
1838
501+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
552
2.1%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
8616
100.0%
5437
100.0%
5615
100.0%
3805
100.0%
1838
100.0%
552

25863


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
0-25 15.6%
313
21.7%
315
11.5%
634
12.4%
357
15.3%
158
53.0%
5976
32.1%
7753
26-50 23.1%
465
28.2%
410
17.6%
966
16.5%
476
26.9%
279
22.6%
2552
21.3%
5148
51-100 30.6%
614
26.8%
389
28.4%
1563
25.6%
739
28.5%
295
15.6%
1757
22.2%
5357
101-200 15.8%
318
12.2%
177
25.6%
1405
26.9%
776
20.5%
212
6.5%
739
15.0%
3627
201-500 9.1%
183
7.5%
109
13.3%
729
15.4%
445
6.0%
62
2.0%
226
7.3%
1754
501+ 5.8%
116
3.6%
52
3.7%
201
3.3%
95
2.9%
30
0.3%
34
2.2%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
2009
100.0%
1452
100.0%
5498
100.0%
2888
100.0%
1036
100.0%
11284

24167