English Church Census, 1989

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-SIZPLACE

Please indicate which of these terms would best describe the community in which the majority of your congregation live. Please tick only one box. (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) City centre/inner city
  2) Council estate
  3) Suburban/urban fringe
  4) Separate town
  5) Other built up area
  6) Rural

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
City centre/inner city 2055 8.3% 8.3% -1.96
Council estate 1480 6% 14.4% -1.38
Suburban/urban fringe 5589 22.7% 37.1% -.8
Separate town 2948 12% 49% -.22
Other built up area 1051 4.3% 53.3% .36
Rural 11493 46.7% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-25 26-50 51-100 101-200 201-500 501+ TOTAL
City centre/inner city 4.0%
313
9.0%
465
11.5%
614
8.8%
318
10.4%
183
22.0%
116
8.3%
2009
Council estate 4.1%
315
8.0%
410
7.3%
389
4.9%
177
6.2%
109
9.8%
52
6.0%
1452
Suburban/urban fringe 8.2%
634
18.8%
966
29.2%
1563
38.7%
1405
41.6%
729
38.1%
201
22.8%
5498
Separate town 4.6%
357
9.2%
476
13.8%
739
21.4%
776
25.4%
445
18.0%
95
12.0%
2888
Other built up area 2.0%
158
5.4%
279
5.5%
295
5.8%
212
3.5%
62
5.7%
30
4.3%
1036
Rural 77.1%
5976
49.6%
2552
32.8%
1757
20.4%
739
12.9%
226
6.4%
34
46.7%
11284
TOTAL 100.0%
7753
100.0%
5148
100.0%
5357
100.0%
3627
100.0%
1754
100.0%
528

24167


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
City centre/inner city 100.0%
2055
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2055
Council estate 0.0%
0
100.0%
1480
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
1480
Suburban/urban fringe 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5589
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
5589
Separate town 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2948
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
2948
Other built up area 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1051
0.0%
0
4.3%
1051
Rural 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
11493
46.7%
11493
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1480
100.0%
5589
100.0%
2948
100.0%
1051
100.0%
11493

24616