The Ethno-Linguistic Situation in the Parishes of U.S. Orthodox Christian Churches

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ETHNICID

Do you agree or disagree with the statement: 'Our parish has a strong ethnic culture and identity that we are trying to preserve'? (Please, select one answer.)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Rather agree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Rather disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 439 23.4% 23.4% -1.27
Rather agree 466 24.9% 48.3% -.58
Neutral/Unsure 287 15.3% 63.6% .11
Rather disagree 327 17.4% 81.1% .8
Strongly disagree 355 18.9% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Antiochian Orthodox Christian Archdiocese of North America Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America Orthodox Church in America Other Orthodox jurisdictions TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
18
27.2%
144
13.8%
77
36.7%
200
23.4%
439
Rather agree 9.1%
22
39.1%
207
20.8%
116
22.2%
121
24.9%
466
Neutral/Unsure 14.9%
36
17.2%
91
13.6%
76
15.4%
84
15.3%
287
Rather disagree 21.2%
51
12.1%
64
24.0%
134
14.3%
78
17.4%
327
Strongly disagree 47.3%
114
4.3%
23
27.9%
156
11.4%
62
18.9%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
529
100.0%
559
100.0%
545

1874

Bookmark and Share