The Ethno-Linguistic Situation in the Parishes of U.S. Orthodox Christian Churches

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-RELIGION

Orthodox Church to which the parish belongs (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Antiochian Orthodox Christian Archdiocese of North America
  2) Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America
  3) Orthodox Church in America
  4) Other Orthodox jurisdictions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Antiochian Orthodox Christian Archdiocese of North America 253 13.3% 13.3% -1.71
Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America 531 27.9% 41.3% -.73
Orthodox Church in America 561 29.5% 70.8% .25
Other Orthodox jurisdictions 555 29.2% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Antiochian Orthodox Christian Archdiocese of North America Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America Orthodox Church in America Other Orthodox jurisdictions TOTAL
Antiochian Orthodox Christian Archdiocese of North America 100.0%
253
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
253
Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America 0.0%
0
100.0%
531
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.9%
531
Orthodox Church in America 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
561
0.0%
0
29.5%
561
Other Orthodox jurisdictions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
555
29.2%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
531
100.0%
561
100.0%
555

1900

Bookmark and Share