America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELALT8

(ASK IF NOT Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? (RANDOMIZE LIST) Told teens or adults explicitly about how they could accept your faith
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 222 74.7% 74.7% -.52
1-2 20 6.7% 81.5% .34
3-5 15 5.1% 86.5% 1.21
More than 5 31 10.4% 97% 2.08
Don't know/Refused 9 3% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 77.5%
141
59.6%
34
73.1%
19
87.5%
21
74.4%
215
1-2 7.1%
13
10.5%
6
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
20
3-5 5.5%
10
3.5%
2
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
15
More than 5 6.6%
12
22.8%
13
11.5%
3
8.3%
2
10.4%
30
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
6
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
3.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
57
100.0%
26
100.0%
24

289


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 75.6%
118
73.8%
104
74.7%
222
1-2 6.4%
10
7.1%
10
6.7%
20
3-5 5.1%
8
5.0%
7
5.1%
15
More than 5 8.3%
13
12.8%
18
10.4%
31
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
7
1.4%
2
3.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
141

297


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
87.5%
14
68.8%
55
77.2%
125
75.2%
194
1-2 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
7.5%
6
5.6%
9
6.2%
16
3-5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
6.2%
10
5.0%
13
More than 5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
15
8.0%
13
10.9%
28
Don't know/Refused 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
1.3%
1
3.1%
5
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
162

258


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 63.6%
14
70.3%
52
100.0%
4
73.6%
53
79.2%
95
74.7%
218
1-2 9.1%
2
9.5%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
5
4.2%
5
6.5%
19
3-5 0.0%
0
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
6.7%
8
5.1%
15
More than 5 27.3%
6
13.5%
10
0.0%
0
9.7%
7
6.7%
8
10.6%
31
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
3.3%
4
3.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
120

292


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 73.2%
101
73.3%
77
84.8%
28
73.3%
11
74.6%
217
1-2 5.8%
8
9.5%
10
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
19
3-5 8.0%
11
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.2%
15
More than 5 10.1%
14
10.5%
11
12.1%
4
13.3%
2
10.7%
31
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
4
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
3.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
105
100.0%
33
100.0%
15

291


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 90.9%
10
84.0%
42
62.2%
28
70.6%
12
66.3%
53
63.6%
7
90.9%
20
82.0%
50
74.7%
222
1-2 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
8.8%
7
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
6.7%
20
3-5 9.1%
1
2.0%
1
11.1%
5
5.9%
1
6.3%
5
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.1%
15
More than 5 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
13.3%
6
23.5%
4
13.8%
11
9.1%
1
9.1%
2
6.6%
4
10.4%
31
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
50
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
61

297

Bookmark and Share