America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELALT9

(ASK IF NOT Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? (RANDOMIZE LIST) Given money or time to a religious organization to help spread the gospel in the U.S. or overseas
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 207 69.7% 69.7% -.58
1-2 31 10.4% 80.1% .3
3-5 17 5.7% 85.9% 1.19
More than 5 38 12.8% 98.7% 2.08
Don't know/Refused 4 1.3% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 72.0%
131
61.4%
35
69.2%
18
70.8%
17
69.6%
201
1-2 9.9%
18
14.0%
8
11.5%
3
4.2%
1
10.4%
30
3-5 6.0%
11
1.8%
1
7.7%
2
8.3%
2
5.5%
16
More than 5 10.4%
19
21.1%
12
11.5%
3
16.7%
4
13.1%
38
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
57
100.0%
26
100.0%
24

289


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 69.2%
108
70.2%
99
69.7%
207
1-2 9.6%
15
11.3%
16
10.4%
31
3-5 5.1%
8
6.4%
9
5.7%
17
More than 5 14.7%
23
10.6%
15
12.8%
38
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
2
1.4%
2
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
141

297


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
12
55.0%
44
76.5%
124
69.8%
180
1-2 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
11.3%
9
9.9%
16
10.5%
27
3-5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
8.8%
7
5.6%
9
6.6%
17
More than 5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
20
6.2%
10
11.6%
30
Don't know/Refused 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
162

258


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 68.2%
15
74.3%
55
100.0%
4
65.3%
47
68.3%
82
69.5%
203
1-2 18.2%
4
14.9%
11
0.0%
0
8.3%
6
8.3%
10
10.6%
31
3-5 9.1%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
8.3%
10
5.8%
17
More than 5 4.5%
1
8.1%
6
0.0%
0
19.4%
14
13.3%
16
12.7%
37
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.7%
2
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
120

292


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 63.8%
88
74.3%
78
78.8%
26
60.0%
9
69.1%
201
1-2 13.0%
18
7.6%
8
6.1%
2
20.0%
3
10.7%
31
3-5 8.0%
11
4.8%
5
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
17
More than 5 14.5%
20
11.4%
12
12.1%
4
13.3%
2
13.1%
38
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
105
100.0%
33
100.0%
15

291


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 72.7%
8
76.0%
38
73.3%
33
58.8%
10
56.3%
45
63.6%
7
72.7%
16
82.0%
50
69.7%
207
1-2 0.0%
0
12.0%
6
11.1%
5
11.8%
2
15.0%
12
9.1%
1
13.6%
3
3.3%
2
10.4%
31
3-5 9.1%
1
2.0%
1
4.4%
2
5.9%
1
6.3%
5
9.1%
1
9.1%
2
6.6%
4
5.7%
17
More than 5 18.2%
2
6.0%
3
6.7%
3
23.5%
4
22.5%
18
18.2%
2
4.5%
1
8.2%
5
12.8%
38
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
50
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
61

297

Bookmark and Share