America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELALT11

(ASK IF NOT Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? (RANDOMIZE LIST) Go on a religious mission to another country
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 283 95.3% 95.3% -.2
1-2 5 1.7% 97% 1.47
3-5 2 .7% 97.6% 3.13
More than 5 2 .7% 98.3% 4.8
Don't know/Refused 5 1.7% 100% 6.46

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 94.5%
172
98.2%
56
100.0%
26
87.5%
21
95.2%
275
1-2 2.2%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
3-5 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.7%
2
More than 5 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.7%
2
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
57
100.0%
26
100.0%
24

289


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 93.6%
146
97.2%
137
95.3%
283
1-2 1.9%
3
1.4%
2
1.7%
5
3-5 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
More than 5 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
3
1.4%
2
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
141

297


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
93.8%
15
97.5%
78
93.8%
152
95.0%
245
1-2 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
1.9%
5
3-5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
More than 5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
Don't know/Refused 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
1.3%
1
1.9%
3
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
162

258


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 86.4%
19
98.6%
73
100.0%
4
95.8%
69
94.2%
113
95.2%
278
1-2 9.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.7%
5
3-5 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
2
More than 5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
2
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
2.5%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
120

292


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 94.9%
131
94.3%
99
100.0%
33
93.3%
14
95.2%
277
1-2 2.2%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
3-5 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
More than 5 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
105
100.0%
33
100.0%
15

291


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 100.0%
11
98.0%
49
93.3%
42
100.0%
17
93.8%
75
90.9%
10
90.9%
20
96.7%
59
95.3%
283
1-2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.7%
5
3-5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
More than 5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
50
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
61

297

Bookmark and Share