America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELALT12

(ASK IF NOT Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? (RANDOMIZE LIST) Do a religious project in the United States
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 237 79.8% 79.8% -.43
1-2 26 8.8% 88.6% .57
3-5 9 3% 91.6% 1.57
More than 5 16 5.4% 97% 2.57
Don't know/Refused 9 3% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 78.6%
143
78.9%
45
92.3%
24
79.2%
19
79.9%
231
1-2 8.8%
16
12.3%
7
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
25
3-5 3.3%
6
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
8
More than 5 5.5%
10
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
5.5%
16
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
7
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
3.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
57
100.0%
26
100.0%
24

289


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 80.1%
125
79.4%
112
79.8%
237
1-2 7.7%
12
9.9%
14
8.8%
26
3-5 3.2%
5
2.8%
4
3.0%
9
More than 5 6.4%
10
4.3%
6
5.4%
16
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
4
3.5%
5
3.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
141

297


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
68.8%
11
68.8%
55
87.0%
141
80.2%
207
1-2 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.8%
3
11.3%
9
7.4%
12
9.3%
24
3-5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
6
1.2%
2
3.1%
8
More than 5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
7.5%
6
2.5%
4
4.3%
11
Don't know/Refused 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
5.0%
4
1.9%
3
3.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
162

258


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 81.8%
18
82.4%
61
75.0%
3
81.9%
59
77.5%
93
80.1%
234
1-2 13.6%
3
8.1%
6
25.0%
1
6.9%
5
9.2%
11
8.9%
26
3-5 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.0%
6
2.7%
8
More than 5 4.5%
1
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
5.0%
6
5.1%
15
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
3.3%
4
3.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
120

292


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 81.2%
112
76.2%
80
87.9%
29
80.0%
12
80.1%
233
1-2 8.7%
12
9.5%
10
6.1%
2
6.7%
1
8.6%
25
3-5 4.3%
6
1.0%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
More than 5 4.3%
6
7.6%
8
3.0%
1
6.7%
1
5.5%
16
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
2
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
3.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
105
100.0%
33
100.0%
15

291


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 90.9%
10
84.0%
42
77.8%
35
70.6%
12
71.3%
57
81.8%
9
86.4%
19
86.9%
53
79.8%
237
1-2 0.0%
0
8.0%
4
13.3%
6
17.6%
3
10.0%
8
9.1%
1
4.5%
1
4.9%
3
8.8%
26
3-5 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.4%
2
5.9%
1
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
3.0%
9
More than 5 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
10
9.1%
1
4.5%
1
4.9%
3
5.4%
16
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
4.4%
2
5.9%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
50
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
61

297

Bookmark and Share