America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELALT13

(ASK IF NOT Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? (RANDOMIZE LIST) Donate money to your church or place of worship
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 127 42.8% 42.8% -1
1-2 44 14.8% 57.6% -.25
3-5 29 9.8% 67.3% .49
More than 5 92 31% 98.3% 1.24
Don't know/Refused 5 1.7% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 48.4%
88
24.6%
14
30.8%
8
54.2%
13
42.6%
123
1-2 15.4%
28
12.3%
7
19.2%
5
8.3%
2
14.5%
42
3-5 8.8%
16
12.3%
7
15.4%
4
8.3%
2
10.0%
29
More than 5 25.3%
46
50.9%
29
30.8%
8
29.2%
7
31.1%
90
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
57
100.0%
26
100.0%
24

289


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 49.4%
77
35.5%
50
42.8%
127
1-2 12.8%
20
17.0%
24
14.8%
44
3-5 7.7%
12
12.1%
17
9.8%
29
More than 5 28.8%
45
33.3%
47
31.0%
92
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
2
2.1%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
141

297


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
6
28.8%
23
53.1%
86
44.6%
115
1-2 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
12.5%
10
16.0%
26
14.3%
37
3-5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
6
6.3%
5
8.6%
14
9.7%
25
More than 5 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
52.5%
42
19.8%
32
29.5%
76
Don't know/Refused 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
162

258


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 36.4%
8
36.5%
27
75.0%
3
44.4%
32
46.7%
56
43.2%
126
1-2 27.3%
6
20.3%
15
0.0%
0
11.1%
8
11.7%
14
14.7%
43
3-5 13.6%
3
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
9.7%
7
11.7%
14
9.9%
29
More than 5 22.7%
5
36.5%
27
25.0%
1
30.6%
22
28.3%
34
30.5%
89
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
1.7%
2
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
120

292


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 42.8%
59
46.7%
49
36.4%
12
26.7%
4
42.6%
124
1-2 15.9%
22
13.3%
14
18.2%
6
13.3%
2
15.1%
44
3-5 9.4%
13
7.6%
8
15.2%
5
20.0%
3
10.0%
29
More than 5 29.7%
41
31.4%
33
30.3%
10
33.3%
5
30.6%
89
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
105
100.0%
33
100.0%
15

291


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 54.5%
6
44.0%
22
42.2%
19
41.2%
7
32.5%
26
27.3%
3
59.1%
13
50.8%
31
42.8%
127
1-2 27.3%
3
24.0%
12
13.3%
6
11.8%
2
7.5%
6
27.3%
3
18.2%
4
13.1%
8
14.8%
44
3-5 18.2%
2
8.0%
4
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
8
9.1%
1
4.5%
1
13.1%
8
9.8%
29
More than 5 0.0%
0
22.0%
11
28.9%
13
47.1%
8
48.8%
39
36.4%
4
18.2%
4
21.3%
13
31.0%
92
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
50
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
61

297

Bookmark and Share