America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELALT21

(ASK IF Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? Given money or time to a Christian political organization or candidate
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 904 68.8% 68.8% -.57
1-2 197 15% 83.9% .41
3-5 86 6.5% 90.4% 1.39
More than 5 108 8.2% 98.6% 2.38
Don't know/Refused 18 1.4% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 67.9%
643
66.7%
110
74.8%
119
81.5%
22
68.9%
894
1-2 14.6%
138
18.8%
31
15.1%
24
14.8%
4
15.2%
197
3-5 6.9%
65
7.3%
12
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.4%
83
More than 5 8.9%
84
7.3%
12
5.7%
9
3.7%
1
8.2%
106
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
17
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
165
100.0%
159
100.0%
27

1298


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 67.0%
412
70.5%
492
68.8%
904
1-2 16.1%
99
14.0%
98
15.0%
197
3-5 7.5%
46
5.7%
40
6.5%
86
More than 5 8.5%
52
8.0%
56
8.2%
108
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
6
1.7%
12
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
698

1313


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 66.5%
531
76.7%
240
0.00%
0
66.2%
133
0.00%
0
68.8%
904
1-2 16.8%
134
12.1%
38
0.00%
0
12.4%
25
0.00%
0
15.0%
197
3-5 6.9%
55
4.2%
13
0.00%
0
9.0%
18
0.00%
0
6.5%
86
More than 5 8.8%
70
4.8%
15
0.00%
0
11.4%
23
0.00%
0
8.2%
108
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
9
2.2%
7
0.00%
0
1.0%
2
0.00%
0
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
0
100.0%
201
100.0%
0

1313


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 73.6%
92
64.1%
236
70.0%
21
72.8%
230
68.8%
318
68.9%
897
1-2 13.6%
17
16.6%
61
20.0%
6
13.6%
43
15.2%
70
15.1%
197
3-5 5.6%
7
10.1%
37
6.7%
2
4.1%
13
5.6%
26
6.5%
85
More than 5 6.4%
8
6.8%
25
3.3%
1
9.2%
29
9.5%
44
8.2%
107
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
1
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
368
100.0%
30
100.0%
316
100.0%
462

1301


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 67.0%
499
69.8%
201
73.7%
112
73.7%
84
69.0%
896
1-2 16.6%
124
14.9%
43
11.2%
17
11.4%
13
15.2%
197
3-5 7.7%
57
5.6%
16
3.3%
5
5.3%
6
6.5%
84
More than 5 8.1%
60
9.0%
26
11.2%
17
4.4%
5
8.3%
108
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
5.3%
6
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
288
100.0%
152
100.0%
114

1299


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 72.7%
32
71.3%
114
64.0%
137
63.8%
51
70.0%
306
62.7%
69
74.2%
49
72.3%
146
68.8%
904
1-2 18.2%
8
11.9%
19
15.0%
32
16.3%
13
17.8%
78
11.8%
13
9.1%
6
13.9%
28
15.0%
197
3-5 0.0%
0
8.1%
13
8.9%
19
5.0%
4
5.5%
24
10.9%
12
9.1%
6
4.0%
8
6.5%
86
More than 5 6.8%
3
8.1%
13
10.3%
22
15.0%
12
5.5%
24
10.9%
12
4.5%
3
9.4%
19
8.2%
108
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
3.6%
4
3.0%
2
0.5%
1
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
160
100.0%
214
100.0%
80
100.0%
437
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
202

1313

Bookmark and Share