America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELALT22

(ASK IF Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? Given money or time to a non-Christian political organization or candidate
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 893 68% 68% -.57
1-2 231 17.6% 85.6% .43
3-5 82 6.2% 91.9% 1.44
More than 5 78 5.9% 97.8% 2.44
Don't know/Refused 29 2.2% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 67.8%
642
64.8%
107
75.5%
120
55.6%
15
68.1%
884
1-2 16.6%
157
23.6%
39
15.7%
25
22.2%
6
17.5%
227
3-5 6.8%
64
4.8%
8
3.8%
6
14.8%
4
6.3%
82
More than 5 6.2%
59
6.1%
10
4.4%
7
7.4%
2
6.0%
78
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
25
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
165
100.0%
159
100.0%
27

1298


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 66.5%
409
69.3%
484
68.0%
893
1-2 18.2%
112
17.0%
119
17.6%
231
3-5 7.3%
45
5.3%
37
6.2%
82
More than 5 5.4%
33
6.4%
45
5.9%
78
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
16
1.9%
13
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
698

1313


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 67.8%
542
69.0%
216
0.00%
0
67.2%
135
0.00%
0
68.0%
893
1-2 18.4%
147
17.9%
56
0.00%
0
13.9%
28
0.00%
0
17.6%
231
3-5 6.6%
53
5.1%
16
0.00%
0
6.5%
13
0.00%
0
6.2%
82
More than 5 5.3%
42
4.5%
14
0.00%
0
10.9%
22
0.00%
0
5.9%
78
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
15
3.5%
11
0.00%
0
1.5%
3
0.00%
0
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
0
100.0%
201
100.0%
0

1313


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 75.2%
94
74.5%
274
50.0%
15
70.3%
222
61.0%
282
68.2%
887
1-2 11.2%
14
16.3%
60
30.0%
9
16.8%
53
20.6%
95
17.8%
231
3-5 4.8%
6
4.3%
16
6.7%
2
6.3%
20
8.0%
37
6.2%
81
More than 5 6.4%
8
3.5%
13
10.0%
3
5.1%
16
8.0%
37
5.9%
77
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
3
1.4%
5
3.3%
1
1.6%
5
2.4%
11
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
368
100.0%
30
100.0%
316
100.0%
462

1301


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 67.1%
500
68.8%
198
67.1%
102
75.4%
86
68.2%
886
1-2 17.4%
130
19.8%
57
19.1%
29
12.3%
14
17.7%
230
3-5 7.1%
53
4.5%
13
5.9%
9
5.3%
6
6.2%
81
More than 5 6.6%
49
5.6%
16
6.6%
10
2.6%
3
6.0%
78
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
13
1.4%
4
1.3%
2
4.4%
5
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
288
100.0%
152
100.0%
114

1299


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 61.4%
27
68.8%
110
69.2%
148
70.0%
56
67.7%
296
66.4%
73
66.7%
44
68.8%
139
68.0%
893
1-2 25.0%
11
18.8%
30
17.8%
38
21.3%
17
16.2%
71
20.9%
23
16.7%
11
14.9%
30
17.6%
231
3-5 6.8%
3
6.9%
11
6.5%
14
3.8%
3
6.6%
29
3.6%
4
9.1%
6
5.9%
12
6.2%
82
More than 5 4.5%
2
5.0%
8
3.3%
7
3.8%
3
7.6%
33
5.5%
6
6.1%
4
7.4%
15
5.9%
78
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
1
0.6%
1
3.3%
7
1.3%
1
1.8%
8
3.6%
4
1.5%
1
3.0%
6
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
160
100.0%
214
100.0%
80
100.0%
437
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
202

1313

Bookmark and Share