America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELALT24

(ASK IF Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? Participated in public protests or demonstrations
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1183 90.1% 90.1% -.28
1-2 91 6.9% 97% 1.61
3-5 20 1.5% 98.6% 3.49
More than 5 11 .8% 99.4% 5.38
Don't know/Refused 8 .6% 100% 7.27

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 90.7%
859
87.9%
145
89.3%
142
88.9%
24
90.1%
1170
1-2 6.8%
64
9.1%
15
5.7%
9
7.4%
2
6.9%
90
3-5 1.2%
11
1.2%
2
3.8%
6
3.7%
1
1.5%
20
More than 5 0.6%
6
1.8%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
165
100.0%
159
100.0%
27

1298


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 88.8%
546
91.3%
637
90.1%
1183
1-2 7.3%
45
6.6%
46
6.9%
91
3-5 2.0%
12
1.1%
8
1.5%
20
More than 5 1.1%
7
0.6%
4
0.8%
11
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
5
0.4%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
698

1313


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 88.9%
710
91.7%
287
0.00%
0
92.5%
186
0.00%
0
90.1%
1183
1-2 8.4%
67
4.2%
13
0.00%
0
5.5%
11
0.00%
0
6.9%
91
3-5 1.5%
12
1.6%
5
0.00%
0
1.5%
3
0.00%
0
1.5%
20
More than 5 0.9%
7
1.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
11
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
3
1.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
0
100.0%
201
100.0%
0

1313


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 92.0%
115
93.5%
344
86.7%
26
89.9%
284
87.9%
406
90.3%
1175
1-2 7.2%
9
4.6%
17
6.7%
2
8.2%
26
7.8%
36
6.9%
90
3-5 0.8%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.9%
9
1.5%
20
More than 5 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
0.8%
11
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
368
100.0%
30
100.0%
316
100.0%
462

1301


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 89.9%
670
88.9%
256
92.1%
140
95.6%
109
90.5%
1175
1-2 7.2%
54
9.4%
27
3.9%
6
1.8%
2
6.9%
89
3-5 1.9%
14
0.3%
1
2.6%
4
0.9%
1
1.5%
20
More than 5 0.7%
5
1.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
11
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
288
100.0%
152
100.0%
114

1299


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 88.6%
39
86.3%
138
92.5%
198
93.8%
75
91.1%
398
87.3%
96
89.4%
59
89.1%
180
90.1%
1183
1-2 2.3%
1
10.6%
17
5.1%
11
3.8%
3
6.6%
29
9.1%
10
7.6%
5
7.4%
15
6.9%
91
3-5 4.5%
2
2.5%
4
1.9%
4
1.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.8%
2
1.5%
1
1.5%
3
1.5%
20
More than 5 2.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
11
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.9%
1
1.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
160
100.0%
214
100.0%
80
100.0%
437
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
202

1313

Bookmark and Share