America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELALT25

(ASK IF Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? Volunteered for a church program that services the local community
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 597 45.5% 45.5% -.89
1-2 333 25.4% 70.8% -.03
3-5 134 10.2% 81% .82
More than 5 235 17.9% 98.9% 1.68
Don't know/Refused 14 1.1% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 46.0%
436
33.9%
56
57.2%
91
37.0%
10
45.7%
593
1-2 23.7%
224
35.2%
58
25.8%
41
22.2%
6
25.3%
329
3-5 10.8%
102
9.7%
16
4.4%
7
22.2%
6
10.1%
131
More than 5 18.3%
173
21.2%
35
11.9%
19
14.8%
4
17.8%
231
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.7%
1
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
165
100.0%
159
100.0%
27

1298


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 45.0%
277
45.8%
320
45.5%
597
1-2 26.3%
162
24.5%
171
25.4%
333
3-5 9.6%
59
10.7%
75
10.2%
134
More than 5 17.9%
110
17.9%
125
17.9%
235
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
7
1.0%
7
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
698

1313


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 41.3%
330
56.5%
177
0.00%
0
44.8%
90
0.00%
0
45.5%
597
1-2 26.7%
213
22.0%
69
0.00%
0
25.4%
51
0.00%
0
25.4%
333
3-5 10.9%
87
8.3%
26
0.00%
0
10.4%
21
0.00%
0
10.2%
134
More than 5 20.4%
163
11.2%
35
0.00%
0
18.4%
37
0.00%
0
17.9%
235
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
6
1.9%
6
0.00%
0
1.0%
2
0.00%
0
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
0
100.0%
201
100.0%
0

1313


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 58.4%
73
50.8%
187
46.7%
14
43.4%
137
39.6%
183
45.7%
594
1-2 19.2%
24
23.6%
87
26.7%
8
27.2%
86
27.1%
125
25.4%
330
3-5 6.4%
8
9.2%
34
13.3%
4
9.5%
30
12.3%
57
10.2%
133
More than 5 14.4%
18
16.0%
59
13.3%
4
19.3%
61
19.5%
90
17.8%
232
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.5%
7
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
368
100.0%
30
100.0%
316
100.0%
462

1301


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 41.7%
311
50.7%
146
47.4%
72
57.9%
66
45.8%
595
1-2 26.0%
194
26.4%
76
25.7%
39
18.4%
21
25.4%
330
3-5 12.1%
90
8.3%
24
5.9%
9
7.9%
9
10.2%
132
More than 5 19.7%
147
13.5%
39
20.4%
31
12.3%
14
17.8%
231
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
3
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
3.5%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
288
100.0%
152
100.0%
114

1299


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 52.3%
23
50.0%
80
43.5%
93
40.0%
32
44.4%
194
46.4%
51
43.9%
29
47.0%
95
45.5%
597
1-2 22.7%
10
30.6%
49
23.4%
50
26.3%
21
25.2%
110
21.8%
24
19.7%
13
27.7%
56
25.4%
333
3-5 15.9%
7
7.5%
12
11.2%
24
10.0%
8
9.4%
41
13.6%
15
16.7%
11
7.9%
16
10.2%
134
More than 5 4.5%
2
11.3%
18
21.5%
46
23.8%
19
19.7%
86
17.3%
19
18.2%
12
16.3%
33
17.9%
235
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.9%
1
1.5%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
160
100.0%
214
100.0%
80
100.0%
437
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
202

1313

Bookmark and Share