America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELALT26

(ASK IF Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? Volunteered for a local community organization not related to church
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 618 47.1% 47.1% -.87
1-2 308 23.5% 70.5% -.02
3-5 144 11% 81.5% .83
More than 5 223 17% 98.5% 1.67
Don't know/Refused 20 1.5% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 45.9%
435
46.7%
77
58.5%
93
25.9%
7
47.1%
612
1-2 22.5%
213
26.7%
44
23.3%
37
29.6%
8
23.3%
302
3-5 11.0%
104
12.1%
20
8.8%
14
22.2%
6
11.1%
144
More than 5 19.0%
180
12.7%
21
8.2%
13
22.2%
6
16.9%
220
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
15
1.8%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
165
100.0%
159
100.0%
27

1298


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 47.0%
289
47.1%
329
47.1%
618
1-2 23.3%
143
23.6%
165
23.5%
308
3-5 12.4%
76
9.7%
68
11.0%
144
More than 5 15.9%
98
17.9%
125
17.0%
223
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
9
1.6%
11
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
698

1313


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 46.6%
372
47.9%
150
0.00%
0
47.8%
96
0.00%
0
47.1%
618
1-2 23.4%
187
20.8%
65
0.00%
0
27.9%
56
0.00%
0
23.5%
308
3-5 11.1%
89
10.9%
34
0.00%
0
10.4%
21
0.00%
0
11.0%
144
More than 5 17.3%
138
18.8%
59
0.00%
0
12.9%
26
0.00%
0
17.0%
223
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
13
1.6%
5
0.00%
0
1.0%
2
0.00%
0
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
0
100.0%
201
100.0%
0

1313


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 68.0%
85
55.7%
205
36.7%
11
45.9%
145
36.1%
167
47.1%
613
1-2 17.6%
22
21.2%
78
30.0%
9
22.8%
72
27.1%
125
23.5%
306
3-5 5.6%
7
9.2%
34
3.3%
1
12.0%
38
13.9%
64
11.1%
144
More than 5 7.2%
9
13.0%
48
30.0%
9
18.4%
58
20.8%
96
16.9%
220
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.2%
10
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
368
100.0%
30
100.0%
316
100.0%
462

1301


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 43.2%
322
51.0%
147
51.3%
78
58.8%
67
47.3%
614
1-2 23.8%
177
29.2%
84
21.1%
32
11.4%
13
23.6%
306
3-5 12.6%
94
6.9%
20
9.2%
14
12.3%
14
10.9%
142
More than 5 19.6%
146
11.5%
33
15.8%
24
14.9%
17
16.9%
220
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
6
1.4%
4
2.6%
4
2.6%
3
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
288
100.0%
152
100.0%
114

1299


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 50.0%
22
48.1%
77
46.3%
99
42.5%
34
48.1%
210
44.5%
49
34.8%
23
51.5%
104
47.1%
618
1-2 22.7%
10
20.0%
32
20.1%
43
26.3%
21
24.9%
109
22.7%
25
28.8%
19
24.3%
49
23.5%
308
3-5 9.1%
4
10.0%
16
12.1%
26
7.5%
6
10.5%
46
11.8%
13
18.2%
12
10.4%
21
11.0%
144
More than 5 15.9%
7
21.9%
35
20.1%
43
20.0%
16
15.1%
66
18.2%
20
16.7%
11
12.4%
25
17.0%
223
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
3.8%
3
1.4%
6
2.7%
3
1.5%
1
1.5%
3
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
160
100.0%
214
100.0%
80
100.0%
437
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
202

1313

Bookmark and Share