America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELALT28

(ASK IF Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? Told teens or adults explicitly about how they could become a Christian
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 631 48.1% 48.1% -.88
1-2 229 17.4% 65.5% -.1
3-5 128 9.7% 75.2% .68
More than 5 301 22.9% 98.2% 1.46
Don't know/Refused 24 1.8% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 46.4%
439
36.4%
60
66.0%
105
59.3%
16
47.8%
620
1-2 17.1%
162
24.2%
40
13.2%
21
18.5%
5
17.6%
228
3-5 10.9%
103
9.1%
15
5.0%
8
3.7%
1
9.8%
127
More than 5 23.9%
226
27.9%
46
14.5%
23
18.5%
5
23.1%
300
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
17
2.4%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
165
100.0%
159
100.0%
27

1298


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 48.6%
299
47.6%
332
48.1%
631
1-2 16.9%
104
17.9%
125
17.4%
229
3-5 8.9%
55
10.5%
73
9.7%
128
More than 5 23.4%
144
22.5%
157
22.9%
301
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
13
1.6%
11
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
698

1313


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 38.5%
308
77.6%
243
0.00%
0
39.8%
80
0.00%
0
48.1%
631
1-2 20.5%
164
9.9%
31
0.00%
0
16.9%
34
0.00%
0
17.4%
229
3-5 11.3%
90
3.2%
10
0.00%
0
13.9%
28
0.00%
0
9.7%
128
More than 5 28.2%
225
7.0%
22
0.00%
0
26.9%
54
0.00%
0
22.9%
301
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
12
2.2%
7
0.00%
0
2.5%
5
0.00%
0
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
0
100.0%
201
100.0%
0

1313


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 51.2%
64
47.0%
173
43.3%
13
46.2%
146
49.6%
229
48.0%
625
1-2 9.6%
12
22.0%
81
23.3%
7
16.1%
51
16.9%
78
17.6%
229
3-5 11.2%
14
9.2%
34
13.3%
4
8.9%
28
10.2%
47
9.8%
127
More than 5 25.6%
32
20.1%
74
20.0%
6
28.2%
89
21.4%
99
23.1%
300
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
3
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.9%
9
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
368
100.0%
30
100.0%
316
100.0%
462

1301


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 43.1%
321
55.2%
159
44.7%
68
66.7%
76
48.0%
624
1-2 19.6%
146
13.5%
39
19.7%
30
12.3%
14
17.6%
229
3-5 11.0%
82
8.3%
24
9.9%
15
5.3%
6
9.8%
127
More than 5 25.2%
188
22.2%
64
23.7%
36
10.5%
12
23.1%
300
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
8
0.7%
2
2.0%
3
5.3%
6
1.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
288
100.0%
152
100.0%
114

1299


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 77.3%
34
61.9%
99
46.3%
99
47.5%
38
41.4%
181
37.3%
41
45.5%
30
54.0%
109
48.1%
631
1-2 6.8%
3
11.3%
18
19.2%
41
15.0%
12
21.7%
95
16.4%
18
13.6%
9
16.3%
33
17.4%
229
3-5 4.5%
2
10.6%
17
10.3%
22
13.8%
11
9.2%
40
14.5%
16
13.6%
9
5.4%
11
9.7%
128
More than 5 9.1%
4
15.6%
25
23.4%
50
21.3%
17
25.6%
112
27.3%
30
25.8%
17
22.8%
46
22.9%
301
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
2.5%
2
2.1%
9
4.5%
5
1.5%
1
1.5%
3
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
160
100.0%
214
100.0%
80
100.0%
437
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
202

1313

Bookmark and Share