America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELALT29

(ASK IF Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? Given money or time to a Christian organization to help spread the gospel in the U.S. or overseas
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 488 37.2% 37.2% -1.07
1-2 257 19.6% 56.7% -.31
3-5 149 11.3% 68.1% .45
More than 5 387 29.5% 97.6% 1.22
Don't know/Refused 32 2.4% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 34.2%
324
36.4%
60
55.3%
88
37.0%
10
37.1%
482
1-2 19.1%
181
25.5%
42
17.6%
28
11.1%
3
19.6%
254
3-5 12.6%
119
7.9%
13
6.3%
10
18.5%
5
11.3%
147
More than 5 31.7%
300
26.7%
44
19.5%
31
33.3%
9
29.6%
384
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
23
3.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
165
100.0%
159
100.0%
27

1298


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 37.4%
230
37.0%
258
37.2%
488
1-2 19.7%
121
19.5%
136
19.6%
257
3-5 11.1%
68
11.6%
81
11.3%
149
More than 5 29.6%
182
29.4%
205
29.5%
387
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
14
2.6%
18
2.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
698

1313


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 29.3%
234
59.7%
187
0.00%
0
33.3%
67
0.00%
0
37.2%
488
1-2 20.5%
164
16.9%
53
0.00%
0
19.9%
40
0.00%
0
19.6%
257
3-5 12.9%
103
6.7%
21
0.00%
0
12.4%
25
0.00%
0
11.3%
149
More than 5 34.4%
275
15.0%
47
0.00%
0
32.3%
65
0.00%
0
29.5%
387
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
23
1.6%
5
0.00%
0
2.0%
4
0.00%
0
2.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
0
100.0%
201
100.0%
0

1313


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 52.8%
66
38.6%
142
30.0%
9
33.2%
105
35.1%
162
37.2%
484
1-2 12.8%
16
20.9%
77
26.7%
8
21.5%
68
18.6%
86
19.6%
255
3-5 9.6%
12
10.6%
39
13.3%
4
11.7%
37
12.3%
57
11.5%
149
More than 5 20.8%
26
28.0%
103
26.7%
8
31.0%
98
32.3%
149
29.5%
384
Don't know/Refused 4.0%
5
1.9%
7
3.3%
1
2.5%
8
1.7%
8
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
368
100.0%
30
100.0%
316
100.0%
462

1301


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 32.8%
244
49.0%
141
38.8%
59
35.1%
40
37.3%
484
1-2 18.1%
135
21.2%
61
21.1%
32
22.8%
26
19.6%
254
3-5 12.3%
92
7.3%
21
13.2%
20
14.0%
16
11.5%
149
More than 5 34.6%
258
21.5%
62
25.0%
38
22.8%
26
29.6%
384
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
16
1.0%
3
2.0%
3
5.3%
6
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
288
100.0%
152
100.0%
114

1299


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 43.2%
19
50.0%
80
31.3%
67
27.5%
22
36.4%
159
32.7%
36
43.9%
29
37.6%
76
37.2%
488
1-2 11.4%
5
12.5%
20
23.4%
50
21.3%
17
20.6%
90
22.7%
25
9.1%
6
21.8%
44
19.6%
257
3-5 15.9%
7
8.8%
14
12.1%
26
16.3%
13
11.2%
49
10.0%
11
12.1%
8
10.4%
21
11.3%
149
More than 5 27.3%
12
27.5%
44
31.3%
67
33.8%
27
28.4%
124
31.8%
35
33.3%
22
27.7%
56
29.5%
387
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
1
1.3%
2
1.9%
4
1.3%
1
3.4%
15
2.7%
3
1.5%
1
2.5%
5
2.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
160
100.0%
214
100.0%
80
100.0%
437
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
202

1313

Bookmark and Share