America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELA2_11

(ASK IF Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? Go on a religious mission to another country
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1226 93.4% 93.4% -.22
1-2 56 4.3% 97.6% 1.74
3-5 11 .8% 98.5% 3.71
More than 5 9 .7% 99.2% 5.67
Don't know/Refused 11 .8% 100% 7.64

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 92.7%
878
96.4%
159
95.0%
151
88.9%
24
93.4%
1212
1-2 4.6%
44
2.4%
4
3.8%
6
7.4%
2
4.3%
56
3-5 0.7%
7
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
3.7%
1
0.8%
10
More than 5 0.8%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
165
100.0%
159
100.0%
27

1298


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 92.4%
568
94.3%
658
93.4%
1226
1-2 5.0%
31
3.6%
25
4.3%
56
3-5 1.0%
6
0.7%
5
0.8%
11
More than 5 0.7%
4
0.7%
5
0.7%
9
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
6
0.7%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
698

1313


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 93.0%
743
96.5%
302
0.00%
0
90.0%
181
0.00%
0
93.4%
1226
1-2 4.9%
39
1.9%
6
0.00%
0
5.5%
11
0.00%
0
4.3%
56
3-5 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.8%
11
More than 5 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.00%
0
2.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.7%
9
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
4
1.3%
4
0.00%
0
1.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
0
100.0%
201
100.0%
0

1313


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 93.6%
117
95.7%
352
96.7%
29
94.6%
299
91.3%
422
93.7%
1219
1-2 4.0%
5
3.5%
13
0.0%
0
3.5%
11
5.6%
26
4.2%
55
3-5 1.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
5
0.8%
10
More than 5 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
5
0.7%
9
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
368
100.0%
30
100.0%
316
100.0%
462

1301


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 94.1%
701
94.4%
272
92.8%
141
92.1%
105
93.8%
1219
1-2 4.3%
32
3.8%
11
3.9%
6
4.4%
5
4.2%
54
3-5 0.7%
5
1.0%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
More than 5 0.8%
6
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.5%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
288
100.0%
152
100.0%
114

1299


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 93.2%
41
96.9%
155
93.9%
201
90.0%
72
93.4%
408
94.5%
104
93.9%
62
90.6%
183
93.4%
1226
1-2 0.0%
0
3.1%
5
4.7%
10
7.5%
6
4.8%
21
1.8%
2
4.5%
3
4.5%
9
4.3%
56
3-5 4.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.8%
11
More than 5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.7%
9
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.8%
2
1.5%
1
1.5%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
160
100.0%
214
100.0%
80
100.0%
437
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
202

1313

Bookmark and Share