America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELA2_12

(ASK IF Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? Do a religious project in the United States
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 907 69.1% 69.1% -.56
1-2 188 14.3% 83.4% .34
3-5 74 5.6% 89% 1.24
More than 5 93 7.1% 96.1% 2.13
Don't know/Refused 51 3.9% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 67.4%
638
73.3%
121
76.1%
121
63.0%
17
69.1%
897
1-2 14.6%
138
13.3%
22
12.6%
20
18.5%
5
14.3%
185
3-5 6.1%
58
5.5%
9
3.8%
6
3.7%
1
5.7%
74
More than 5 7.5%
71
6.1%
10
4.4%
7
14.8%
4
7.1%
92
Don't know/Refused 4.4%
42
1.8%
3
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
165
100.0%
159
100.0%
27

1298


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 68.3%
420
69.8%
487
69.1%
907
1-2 15.3%
94
13.5%
94
14.3%
188
3-5 6.2%
38
5.2%
36
5.6%
74
More than 5 7.2%
44
7.0%
49
7.1%
93
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
19
4.6%
32
3.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
698

1313


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 65.2%
521
78.9%
247
0.00%
0
69.2%
139
0.00%
0
69.1%
907
1-2 15.6%
125
10.5%
33
0.00%
0
14.9%
30
0.00%
0
14.3%
188
3-5 6.9%
55
2.2%
7
0.00%
0
6.0%
12
0.00%
0
5.6%
74
More than 5 8.3%
66
5.1%
16
0.00%
0
5.5%
11
0.00%
0
7.1%
93
Don't know/Refused 4.0%
32
3.2%
10
0.00%
0
4.5%
9
0.00%
0
3.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
0
100.0%
201
100.0%
0

1313


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 75.2%
94
72.8%
268
70.0%
21
68.0%
215
65.8%
304
69.3%
902
1-2 9.6%
12
13.3%
49
10.0%
3
16.1%
51
15.4%
71
14.3%
186
3-5 3.2%
4
6.0%
22
0.0%
0
4.7%
15
7.1%
33
5.7%
74
More than 5 7.2%
9
4.9%
18
10.0%
3
7.6%
24
8.2%
38
7.1%
92
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
6
3.0%
11
10.0%
3
3.5%
11
3.5%
16
3.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
368
100.0%
30
100.0%
316
100.0%
462

1301


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 66.7%
497
74.3%
214
69.7%
106
74.6%
85
69.4%
902
1-2 15.2%
113
13.2%
38
17.1%
26
7.9%
9
14.3%
186
3-5 6.8%
51
5.2%
15
3.3%
5
1.8%
2
5.6%
73
More than 5 8.1%
60
5.6%
16
6.6%
10
5.3%
6
7.1%
92
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
24
1.7%
5
3.3%
5
10.5%
12
3.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
288
100.0%
152
100.0%
114

1299


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 75.0%
33
76.3%
122
65.9%
141
63.8%
51
67.7%
296
65.5%
72
69.7%
46
72.3%
146
69.1%
907
1-2 9.1%
4
15.6%
25
15.9%
34
17.5%
14
14.6%
64
14.5%
16
13.6%
9
10.9%
22
14.3%
188
3-5 6.8%
3
3.8%
6
7.5%
16
10.0%
8
4.8%
21
8.2%
9
3.0%
2
4.5%
9
5.6%
74
More than 5 4.5%
2
3.8%
6
8.4%
18
3.8%
3
6.6%
29
10.9%
12
9.1%
6
8.4%
17
7.1%
93
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
2
0.6%
1
2.3%
5
5.0%
4
6.2%
27
0.9%
1
4.5%
3
4.0%
8
3.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
160
100.0%
214
100.0%
80
100.0%
437
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
202

1313

Bookmark and Share