America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELA2_13

(ASK IF Protestants, Roman Catholics, Mormons, Orthodox Church, and Other Christians IN RELIG1A) Now I want to ask you about some of the activities you are involved in. For each one, please tell me whether you have done the activity within the last two years 1-2 times, 3-5 times, more than 5 times, or not at all? Donate money to your church or place of worship
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-5
  4) More than 5
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 162 12.3% 12.3% -2.1
1-2 145 11% 23.4% -1.21
3-5 107 8.1% 31.5% -.32
More than 5 857 65.3% 96.8% .57
Don't know/Refused 42 3.2% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 12.7%
120
6.7%
11
15.7%
25
18.5%
5
12.4%
161
1-2 9.8%
93
9.1%
15
20.8%
33
3.7%
1
10.9%
142
3-5 7.4%
70
11.5%
19
10.7%
17
0.0%
0
8.2%
106
More than 5 66.8%
633
70.3%
116
50.3%
80
70.4%
19
65.3%
848
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
31
2.4%
4
2.5%
4
7.4%
2
3.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
165
100.0%
159
100.0%
27

1298


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 13.2%
81
11.6%
81
12.3%
162
1-2 11.4%
70
10.7%
75
11.0%
145
3-5 8.9%
55
7.4%
52
8.1%
107
More than 5 63.1%
388
67.2%
469
65.3%
857
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
21
3.0%
21
3.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
698

1313


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Not at all 10.3%
82
16.3%
51
0.00%
0
14.4%
29
0.00%
0
12.3%
162
1-2 9.9%
79
15.7%
49
0.00%
0
8.5%
17
0.00%
0
11.0%
145
3-5 7.5%
60
9.9%
31
0.00%
0
8.0%
16
0.00%
0
8.1%
107
More than 5 69.3%
554
55.3%
173
0.00%
0
64.7%
130
0.00%
0
65.3%
857
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
24
2.9%
9
0.00%
0
4.5%
9
0.00%
0
3.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
0
100.0%
201
100.0%
0

1313


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Not at all 19.2%
24
14.4%
53
20.0%
6
8.9%
28
10.8%
50
12.4%
161
1-2 14.4%
18
14.4%
53
10.0%
3
11.1%
35
7.8%
36
11.1%
145
3-5 12.8%
16
9.8%
36
6.7%
2
6.3%
20
6.9%
32
8.1%
106
More than 5 50.4%
63
58.4%
215
63.3%
19
69.9%
221
71.9%
332
65.3%
850
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
4
3.0%
11
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
2.6%
12
3.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
368
100.0%
30
100.0%
316
100.0%
462

1301


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 8.2%
61
19.4%
56
14.5%
22
20.2%
23
12.5%
162
1-2 9.8%
73
14.6%
42
12.5%
19
8.8%
10
11.1%
144
3-5 6.2%
46
14.2%
41
10.5%
16
2.6%
3
8.2%
106
More than 5 72.8%
542
51.0%
147
59.9%
91
60.5%
69
65.4%
849
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
23
0.7%
2
2.6%
4
7.9%
9
2.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
288
100.0%
152
100.0%
114

1299


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Not at all 18.2%
8
9.4%
15
10.7%
23
12.5%
10
11.0%
48
9.1%
10
16.7%
11
18.3%
37
12.3%
162
1-2 6.8%
3
13.1%
21
9.3%
20
6.3%
5
12.4%
54
8.2%
9
18.2%
12
10.4%
21
11.0%
145
3-5 6.8%
3
10.6%
17
9.3%
20
10.0%
8
5.9%
26
10.9%
12
4.5%
3
8.9%
18
8.1%
107
More than 5 59.1%
26
64.4%
103
68.2%
146
67.5%
54
67.5%
295
67.3%
74
57.6%
38
59.9%
121
65.3%
857
Don't know/Refused 9.1%
4
2.5%
4
2.3%
5
3.8%
3
3.2%
14
4.5%
5
3.0%
2
2.5%
5
3.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
160
100.0%
214
100.0%
80
100.0%
437
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
202

1313

Bookmark and Share