America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELIMP32

Now I am going to read to you a list of statements about religion. For each one, please tell me how strongly you agree or disagree with it. (FOLLOWUP) Do you feel that way strongly or somewhat? It is important to convert others
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 558 34.7% 34.7% -1.08
Somewhat agree 396 24.6% 59.3% -.28
Somewhat disagree 249 15.5% 74.7% .52
Strongly disagree 354 22% 96.7% 1.32
Don't know/Refused 53 3.3% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.1%
408
40.1%
89
23.8%
44
21.6%
11
34.8%
552
Somewhat agree 24.2%
273
26.1%
58
27.6%
51
17.6%
9
24.6%
391
Somewhat disagree 14.1%
159
14.9%
33
22.7%
42
21.6%
11
15.4%
245
Strongly disagree 22.1%
250
16.2%
36
24.3%
45
33.3%
17
21.9%
348
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
39
2.7%
6
1.6%
3
5.9%
3
3.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
222
100.0%
185
100.0%
51

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.4%
265
34.9%
293
34.7%
558
Somewhat agree 25.3%
195
24.0%
201
24.6%
396
Somewhat disagree 14.8%
114
16.1%
135
15.5%
249
Strongly disagree 21.9%
169
22.1%
185
22.0%
354
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
28
3.0%
25
3.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
839

1610


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.1%
384
12.8%
40
0.0%
0
39.1%
110
9.9%
16
35.0%
550
Somewhat agree 26.5%
212
25.6%
80
6.3%
1
26.3%
74
14.2%
23
24.8%
390
Somewhat disagree 10.8%
86
29.4%
92
6.3%
1
13.2%
37
17.9%
29
15.6%
245
Strongly disagree 11.9%
95
27.8%
87
87.5%
14
17.8%
50
53.7%
87
21.2%
333
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
22
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
3.6%
10
4.3%
7
3.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
16
100.0%
281
100.0%
162

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.4%
77
37.6%
166
26.5%
9
35.3%
137
28.2%
164
34.7%
553
Somewhat agree 23.1%
34
25.3%
112
23.5%
8
27.8%
108
22.7%
132
24.7%
394
Somewhat disagree 14.3%
21
16.3%
72
17.6%
6
12.4%
48
17.2%
100
15.5%
247
Strongly disagree 8.8%
13
18.6%
82
17.6%
6
22.2%
86
28.2%
164
22.0%
351
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
2
2.3%
10
14.7%
5
2.3%
9
3.8%
22
3.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
442
100.0%
34
100.0%
388
100.0%
582

1593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.9%
335
26.0%
102
34.1%
63
39.5%
51
34.7%
551
Somewhat agree 24.5%
216
27.5%
108
25.4%
47
19.4%
25
24.9%
396
Somewhat disagree 14.7%
130
17.0%
67
14.1%
26
17.8%
23
15.5%
246
Strongly disagree 19.7%
174
27.5%
108
23.8%
44
18.6%
24
22.0%
350
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
28
2.0%
8
2.7%
5
4.7%
6
3.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
393
100.0%
185
100.0%
129

1590


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
7
21.4%
45
35.5%
92
42.3%
41
42.2%
218
53.7%
65
30.7%
27
24.0%
63
34.7%
558
Somewhat agree 23.6%
13
23.8%
50
32.8%
85
19.6%
19
23.8%
123
22.3%
27
19.3%
17
23.6%
62
24.6%
396
Somewhat disagree 18.2%
10
21.0%
44
11.2%
29
19.6%
19
13.2%
68
9.1%
11
19.3%
17
19.4%
51
15.5%
249
Strongly disagree 41.8%
23
31.9%
67
18.1%
47
14.4%
14
18.0%
93
12.4%
15
26.1%
23
27.4%
72
22.0%
354
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
2
1.9%
4
2.3%
6
4.1%
4
2.9%
15
2.5%
3
4.5%
4
5.7%
15
3.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
210
100.0%
259
100.0%
97
100.0%
517
100.0%
121
100.0%
88
100.0%
263

1610

Bookmark and Share