America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WHOCONV1

(IF YES IN CONVERT) Please tell me which of the following people you've tried to convince to accept Jesus into their life: (RANDOMIZE LIST) Friends
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 692 91.2% 91.2% -.31
No 65 8.6% 99.7% 3.06
Don't know/Refused 2 .3% 100% 6.43

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 90.4%
508
93.1%
108
96.9%
62
76.9%
10
91.1%
688
No 9.4%
53
6.0%
7
3.1%
2
23.1%
3
8.6%
65
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
116
100.0%
64
100.0%
13

755


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
334
89.3%
358
91.2%
692
No 6.4%
23
10.5%
42
8.6%
65
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
401

759


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Yes 91.4%
488
87.2%
82
0.00%
0
93.1%
122
0.00%
0
91.2%
692
No 8.4%
45
11.7%
11
0.00%
0
6.9%
9
0.00%
0
8.6%
65
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
94
100.0%
0
100.0%
131
100.0%
0

759


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Yes 98.6%
72
91.0%
191
87.5%
14
90.9%
179
89.7%
234
91.1%
690
No 1.4%
1
8.6%
18
12.5%
2
8.6%
17
10.3%
27
8.6%
65
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
210
100.0%
16
100.0%
197
100.0%
261

757


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
420
91.8%
135
85.3%
87
90.7%
49
91.2%
691
No 7.5%
34
7.5%
11
14.7%
15
9.3%
5
8.6%
65
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
147
100.0%
102
100.0%
54

758


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
10
88.7%
63
90.9%
110
81.1%
43
92.6%
262
94.7%
71
90.0%
36
94.2%
97
91.2%
692
No 23.1%
3
11.3%
8
8.3%
10
18.9%
10
7.1%
20
5.3%
4
10.0%
4
5.8%
6
8.6%
65
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
71
100.0%
121
100.0%
53
100.0%
283
100.0%
75
100.0%
40
100.0%
103

759

Bookmark and Share