America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WHOCONV2

(IF YES IN CONVERT) Please tell me which of the following people you've tried to convince to accept Jesus into their life: (RANDOMIZE LIST) Family
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 647 85.2% 85.2% -.41
No 111 14.6% 99.9% 2.36
Don't know/Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
469
90.5%
105
89.1%
57
92.3%
12
85.2%
643
No 16.5%
93
8.6%
10
10.9%
7
7.7%
1
14.7%
111
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
116
100.0%
64
100.0%
13

755


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.6%
292
88.5%
355
85.2%
647
No 18.2%
65
11.5%
46
14.6%
111
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
401

759


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Yes 85.2%
455
83.0%
78
0.00%
0
87.0%
114
0.00%
0
85.2%
647
No 14.8%
79
16.0%
15
0.00%
0
13.0%
17
0.00%
0
14.6%
111
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
94
100.0%
0
100.0%
131
100.0%
0

759


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Yes 90.4%
66
88.1%
185
87.5%
14
89.3%
176
78.5%
205
85.3%
646
No 9.6%
7
11.9%
25
12.5%
2
10.2%
20
21.5%
56
14.5%
110
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
210
100.0%
16
100.0%
197
100.0%
261

757


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
402
75.5%
111
82.4%
84
90.7%
49
85.2%
646
No 11.6%
53
23.8%
35
17.6%
18
9.3%
5
14.6%
111
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
147
100.0%
102
100.0%
54

758


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
6
88.7%
63
89.3%
108
86.8%
46
86.2%
244
84.0%
63
82.5%
33
81.6%
84
85.2%
647
No 53.8%
7
11.3%
8
9.9%
12
13.2%
7
13.8%
39
16.0%
12
17.5%
7
18.4%
19
14.6%
111
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
71
100.0%
121
100.0%
53
100.0%
283
100.0%
75
100.0%
40
100.0%
103

759

Bookmark and Share