America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WHOCONV3

(IF YES IN CONVERT) Please tell me which of the following people you've tried to convince to accept Jesus into their life: (RANDOMIZE LIST) Co-workers
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 432 56.9% 56.9% -.86
No 322 42.4% 99.3% 1.1
Don't know/Refused 5 .7% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
306
63.8%
74
67.2%
43
46.2%
6
56.8%
429
No 44.8%
252
35.3%
41
32.8%
21
53.8%
7
42.5%
321
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
116
100.0%
64
100.0%
13

755


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.8%
239
48.1%
193
56.9%
432
No 33.0%
118
50.9%
204
42.4%
322
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
401

759


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
307
53.2%
50
0.00%
0
57.3%
75
0.00%
0
56.9%
432
No 41.8%
223
45.7%
43
0.00%
0
42.7%
56
0.00%
0
42.4%
322
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
4
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
94
100.0%
0
100.0%
131
100.0%
0

759


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
39
55.2%
116
43.8%
7
60.4%
119
57.5%
150
56.9%
431
No 45.2%
33
43.8%
92
56.3%
9
38.6%
76
42.5%
111
42.4%
321
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
210
100.0%
16
100.0%
197
100.0%
261

757


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
282
51.0%
75
52.9%
54
37.0%
20
56.9%
431
No 37.4%
170
47.6%
70
47.1%
48
63.0%
34
42.5%
322
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
147
100.0%
102
100.0%
54

758


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
6
59.2%
42
48.8%
59
47.2%
25
61.1%
173
60.0%
45
67.5%
27
53.4%
55
56.9%
432
No 53.8%
7
40.8%
29
50.4%
61
52.8%
28
38.2%
108
37.3%
28
32.5%
13
46.6%
48
42.4%
322
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
71
100.0%
121
100.0%
53
100.0%
283
100.0%
75
100.0%
40
100.0%
103

759

Bookmark and Share