America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WHOCONV4

(IF YES IN CONVERT) Please tell me which of the following people you've tried to convince to accept Jesus into their life: (RANDOMIZE LIST) Children
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 592 78% 78% -.53
No 166 21.9% 99.9% 1.86
Don't know/Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
443
75.0%
87
79.7%
51
53.8%
7
77.9%
588
No 21.0%
118
25.0%
29
20.3%
13
46.2%
6
22.0%
166
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
116
100.0%
64
100.0%
13

755


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
261
82.5%
331
78.0%
592
No 26.8%
96
17.5%
70
21.9%
166
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
401

759


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
420
77.7%
73
0.00%
0
75.6%
99
0.00%
0
78.0%
592
No 21.2%
113
22.3%
21
0.00%
0
24.4%
32
0.00%
0
21.9%
166
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
94
100.0%
0
100.0%
131
100.0%
0

759


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
58
78.6%
165
75.0%
12
83.2%
164
73.9%
193
78.2%
592
No 20.5%
15
21.4%
45
25.0%
4
16.8%
33
25.7%
67
21.7%
164
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
210
100.0%
16
100.0%
197
100.0%
261

757


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
375
61.9%
91
79.4%
81
83.3%
45
78.1%
592
No 17.6%
80
37.4%
55
20.6%
21
16.7%
9
21.8%
165
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
147
100.0%
102
100.0%
54

758


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
2
80.3%
57
84.3%
102
79.2%
42
78.1%
221
82.7%
62
77.5%
31
72.8%
75
78.0%
592
No 84.6%
11
19.7%
14
15.7%
19
20.8%
11
21.9%
62
17.3%
13
22.5%
9
26.2%
27
21.9%
166
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
71
100.0%
121
100.0%
53
100.0%
283
100.0%
75
100.0%
40
100.0%
103

759

Bookmark and Share