America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WHOCONV5

(IF YES IN CONVERT) Please tell me which of the following people you've tried to convince to accept Jesus into their life: (RANDOMIZE LIST) Strangers
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 392 51.6% 51.6% -.96
No 365 48.1% 99.7% 1.02
Don't know/Refused 2 .3% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
284
58.6%
68
50.0%
32
46.2%
6
51.7%
390
No 49.3%
277
40.5%
47
50.0%
32
53.8%
7
48.1%
363
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
116
100.0%
64
100.0%
13

755


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
209
45.6%
183
51.6%
392
No 41.1%
147
54.4%
218
48.1%
365
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
401

759


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
284
40.4%
38
0.00%
0
53.4%
70
0.00%
0
51.6%
392
No 46.8%
250
58.5%
55
0.00%
0
45.8%
60
0.00%
0
48.1%
365
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
94
100.0%
0
100.0%
131
100.0%
0

759


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Yes 56.2%
41
52.4%
110
43.8%
7
55.3%
109
47.9%
125
51.8%
392
No 42.5%
31
47.6%
100
56.3%
9
44.2%
87
52.1%
136
48.0%
363
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
210
100.0%
16
100.0%
197
100.0%
261

757


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
248
46.9%
69
55.9%
57
33.3%
18
51.7%
392
No 45.5%
207
52.4%
77
43.1%
44
66.7%
36
48.0%
364
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
147
100.0%
102
100.0%
54

758


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
3
52.1%
37
50.4%
61
34.0%
18
55.1%
156
57.3%
43
62.5%
25
47.6%
49
51.6%
392
No 76.9%
10
47.9%
34
48.8%
59
66.0%
35
44.9%
127
41.3%
31
37.5%
15
52.4%
54
48.1%
365
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
71
100.0%
121
100.0%
53
100.0%
283
100.0%
75
100.0%
40
100.0%
103

759

Bookmark and Share