America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WHOCONV6

(IF YES IN CONVERT) Please tell me which of the following people you've tried to convince to accept Jesus into their life: (RANDOMIZE LIST) (OTHER)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 147 19.4% 19.4% -1.94
No 599 78.9% 98.3% .42
Don't know/Refused 13 1.7% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
102
20.7%
24
28.1%
18
23.1%
3
19.5%
147
No 79.9%
449
77.6%
90
71.9%
46
76.9%
10
78.8%
595
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
11
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
116
100.0%
64
100.0%
13

755


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
75
18.0%
72
19.4%
147
No 77.4%
277
80.3%
322
78.9%
599
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
6
1.7%
7
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
401

759


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
99
19.1%
18
0.00%
0
22.9%
30
0.00%
0
19.4%
147
No 79.2%
423
80.9%
76
0.00%
0
76.3%
100
0.00%
0
78.9%
599
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
1
0.00%
0
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
94
100.0%
0
100.0%
131
100.0%
0

759


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
21
16.7%
35
6.3%
1
22.3%
44
17.6%
46
19.4%
147
No 69.9%
51
80.5%
169
93.8%
15
77.7%
153
80.1%
209
78.9%
597
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
1
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
210
100.0%
16
100.0%
197
100.0%
261

757


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
89
14.3%
21
25.5%
26
20.4%
11
19.4%
147
No 79.3%
361
83.7%
123
71.6%
73
75.9%
41
78.9%
598
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
5
2.0%
3
2.9%
3
3.7%
2
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
147
100.0%
102
100.0%
54

758


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
1
15.5%
11
19.8%
24
20.8%
11
17.7%
50
16.0%
12
22.5%
9
28.2%
29
19.4%
147
No 84.6%
11
81.7%
58
78.5%
95
77.4%
41
80.9%
229
81.3%
61
77.5%
31
70.9%
73
78.9%
599
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
1
2.8%
2
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.4%
4
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
71
100.0%
121
100.0%
53
100.0%
283
100.0%
75
100.0%
40
100.0%
103

759

Bookmark and Share