America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CP3

What are the chances of your voting in the election for President this year: are you almost certain to vote, will you probably vote, are the chances 50-50, or don't you think you will vote?
  1) Almost certain
  2) Probably
  3) 50-50
  4) Will not vote
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost certain 1220 75.8% 75.8% -.51
Probably 104 6.5% 82.2% .43
50-50 109 6.8% 89% 1.38
Will not vote 157 9.8% 98.8% 2.32
Don't know/Refused 20 1.2% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Almost certain 80.1%
904
73.0%
162
56.2%
104
60.8%
31
75.7%
1201
Probably 6.7%
76
5.4%
12
7.0%
13
3.9%
2
6.5%
103
50-50 4.7%
53
10.4%
23
15.1%
28
5.9%
3
6.7%
107
Will not vote 7.7%
87
8.6%
19
18.9%
35
29.4%
15
9.8%
156
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
9
2.7%
6
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
222
100.0%
185
100.0%
51

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost certain 75.7%
584
75.8%
636
75.8%
1220
Probably 6.2%
48
6.7%
56
6.5%
104
50-50 6.5%
50
7.0%
59
6.8%
109
Will not vote 10.4%
80
9.2%
77
9.8%
157
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
9
1.3%
11
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
839

1610


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Almost certain 79.7%
637
71.9%
225
87.5%
14
73.7%
207
67.9%
110
75.9%
1193
Probably 6.6%
53
6.4%
20
0.0%
0
7.1%
20
4.3%
7
6.4%
100
50-50 6.0%
48
8.9%
28
6.3%
1
6.4%
18
6.2%
10
6.7%
105
Will not vote 5.8%
46
11.8%
37
6.3%
1
12.5%
35
21.0%
34
9.7%
153
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
15
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
16
100.0%
281
100.0%
162

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Almost certain 48.3%
71
65.8%
291
79.4%
27
82.7%
321
85.6%
498
75.8%
1208
Probably 13.6%
20
7.5%
33
5.9%
2
4.4%
17
5.5%
32
6.5%
104
50-50 12.9%
19
11.5%
51
2.9%
1
6.2%
24
2.2%
13
6.8%
108
Will not vote 21.1%
31
13.8%
61
5.9%
2
6.2%
24
6.2%
36
9.7%
154
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
6
1.4%
6
5.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
442
100.0%
34
100.0%
388
100.0%
582

1593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Almost certain 83.2%
735
61.3%
241
69.2%
128
76.7%
99
75.7%
1203
Probably 5.3%
47
8.4%
33
8.1%
15
7.0%
9
6.5%
104
50-50 3.6%
32
14.5%
57
6.5%
12
6.2%
8
6.9%
109
Will not vote 7.1%
63
14.8%
58
13.5%
25
7.0%
9
9.7%
155
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
6
1.0%
4
2.7%
5
3.1%
4
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
393
100.0%
185
100.0%
129

1590


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Almost certain 78.2%
43
75.2%
158
83.4%
216
79.4%
77
74.5%
385
72.7%
88
72.7%
64
71.9%
189
75.8%
1220
Probably 3.6%
2
5.7%
12
5.4%
14
6.2%
6
6.8%
35
10.7%
13
3.4%
3
7.2%
19
6.5%
104
50-50 10.9%
6
6.7%
14
5.0%
13
5.2%
5
7.0%
36
7.4%
9
8.0%
7
7.2%
19
6.8%
109
Will not vote 5.5%
3
11.9%
25
6.2%
16
9.3%
9
8.9%
46
9.1%
11
15.9%
14
12.5%
33
9.8%
157
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
210
100.0%
259
100.0%
97
100.0%
517
100.0%
121
100.0%
88
100.0%
263

1610

Bookmark and Share