America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CVLUNION

(ROTATE CVLUNION AND PEWGAYM1 AND PEWGAYM2) Would you strongly favor, favor, oppose, or strongly oppose a law that would allow homosexual couples to legally form civil unions, giving them some of the legal rights of married couples?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 188 11.7% 11.7% -1.74
Favor 387 24% 35.7% -.9
Oppose 302 18.8% 54.5% -.05
Strongly oppose 605 37.6% 92% .79
Don't know/Refused 128 8% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.2%
127
9.5%
21
13.5%
25
21.6%
11
11.6%
184
Favor 23.2%
262
20.7%
46
29.7%
55
31.4%
16
23.9%
379
Oppose 18.4%
208
22.1%
49
17.8%
33
17.6%
9
18.8%
299
Strongly oppose 39.4%
445
37.8%
84
30.3%
56
23.5%
12
37.6%
597
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
87
9.9%
22
8.6%
16
5.9%
3
8.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
222
100.0%
185
100.0%
51

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 9.9%
76
13.3%
112
11.7%
188
Favor 22.6%
174
25.4%
213
24.0%
387
Oppose 21.1%
163
16.6%
139
18.8%
302
Strongly oppose 39.8%
307
35.5%
298
37.6%
605
Don't know/Refused 6.6%
51
9.2%
77
8.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
839

1610


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Strongly favor 8.3%
66
14.4%
45
50.0%
8
10.7%
30
21.6%
35
11.7%
184
Favor 19.4%
155
32.3%
101
31.3%
5
20.3%
57
35.2%
57
23.9%
375
Oppose 21.2%
169
16.0%
50
0.0%
0
18.1%
51
16.7%
27
18.9%
297
Strongly oppose 43.8%
350
28.4%
89
12.5%
2
42.7%
120
18.5%
30
37.6%
591
Don't know/Refused 7.4%
59
8.9%
28
6.3%
1
8.2%
23
8.0%
13
7.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
16
100.0%
281
100.0%
162

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Strongly favor 6.8%
10
8.1%
36
0.0%
0
11.3%
44
16.3%
95
11.6%
185
Favor 12.9%
19
19.5%
86
35.3%
12
22.7%
88
31.3%
182
24.3%
387
Oppose 24.5%
36
22.4%
99
20.6%
7
17.3%
67
15.3%
89
18.7%
298
Strongly oppose 44.9%
66
43.0%
190
32.4%
11
41.2%
160
29.6%
172
37.6%
599
Don't know/Refused 10.9%
16
7.0%
31
11.8%
4
7.5%
29
7.6%
44
7.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
442
100.0%
34
100.0%
388
100.0%
582

1593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Strongly favor 8.8%
78
19.3%
76
12.4%
23
5.4%
7
11.6%
184
Favor 23.1%
204
28.0%
110
24.9%
46
19.4%
25
24.2%
385
Oppose 19.7%
174
18.8%
74
15.7%
29
18.6%
24
18.9%
301
Strongly oppose 41.4%
366
27.0%
106
37.8%
70
41.9%
54
37.5%
596
Don't know/Refused 6.9%
61
6.9%
27
9.2%
17
14.7%
19
7.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
393
100.0%
185
100.0%
129

1590


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Strongly favor 12.7%
7
14.3%
30
10.4%
27
9.3%
9
8.7%
45
9.1%
11
13.6%
12
17.9%
47
11.7%
188
Favor 40.0%
22
30.0%
63
20.5%
53
21.6%
21
24.8%
128
14.9%
18
21.6%
19
24.0%
63
24.0%
387
Oppose 14.5%
8
16.7%
35
23.2%
60
21.6%
21
18.8%
97
22.3%
27
13.6%
12
16.0%
42
18.8%
302
Strongly oppose 29.1%
16
31.0%
65
37.5%
97
41.2%
40
39.1%
202
48.8%
59
40.9%
36
34.2%
90
37.6%
605
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
2
8.1%
17
8.5%
22
6.2%
6
8.7%
45
5.0%
6
10.2%
9
8.0%
21
8.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
210
100.0%
259
100.0%
97
100.0%
517
100.0%
121
100.0%
88
100.0%
263

1610

Bookmark and Share