America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PEWGAYM1

Do you strongly favor, favor, oppose, or strongly oppose allowing gays and lesbians to marry legally?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 152 9.4% 9.4% -2.06
Favor 244 15.2% 24.6% -1.17
Oppose 295 18.3% 42.9% -.28
Strongly oppose 775 48.1% 91.1% .6
Don't know/Refused 144 8.9% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 9.0%
102
7.7%
17
11.4%
21
19.6%
10
9.5%
150
Favor 13.2%
149
17.1%
38
22.2%
41
17.6%
9
14.9%
237
Oppose 17.4%
196
19.8%
44
22.7%
42
15.7%
8
18.3%
290
Strongly oppose 52.1%
588
45.5%
101
32.4%
60
37.3%
19
48.4%
768
Don't know/Refused 8.3%
94
9.9%
22
11.4%
21
9.8%
5
8.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
222
100.0%
185
100.0%
51

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 8.0%
62
10.7%
90
9.4%
152
Favor 13.1%
101
17.0%
143
15.2%
244
Oppose 20.0%
154
16.8%
141
18.3%
295
Strongly oppose 51.2%
395
45.3%
380
48.1%
775
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
59
10.1%
85
8.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
839

1610


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Strongly favor 5.4%
43
11.8%
37
43.8%
7
8.5%
24
23.5%
38
9.5%
149
Favor 10.1%
81
21.7%
68
31.3%
5
15.3%
43
23.5%
38
15.0%
235
Oppose 19.3%
154
20.4%
64
6.3%
1
15.7%
44
16.0%
26
18.4%
289
Strongly oppose 57.9%
463
35.5%
111
12.5%
2
51.2%
144
23.5%
38
48.2%
758
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
58
10.5%
33
6.3%
1
9.3%
26
13.6%
22
8.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
16
100.0%
281
100.0%
162

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Strongly favor 7.5%
11
7.7%
34
0.0%
0
9.5%
37
11.7%
68
9.4%
150
Favor 12.9%
19
11.5%
51
23.5%
8
13.4%
52
19.4%
113
15.3%
243
Oppose 20.4%
30
19.7%
87
11.8%
4
16.0%
62
18.7%
109
18.3%
292
Strongly oppose 49.7%
73
53.2%
235
52.9%
18
52.8%
205
40.7%
237
48.2%
768
Don't know/Refused 9.5%
14
7.9%
35
11.8%
4
8.2%
32
9.5%
55
8.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
442
100.0%
34
100.0%
388
100.0%
582

1593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Strongly favor 5.9%
52
18.6%
73
9.7%
18
3.9%
5
9.3%
148
Favor 13.3%
117
20.6%
81
16.8%
31
10.1%
13
15.2%
242
Oppose 17.7%
156
19.3%
76
20.5%
38
17.8%
23
18.4%
293
Strongly oppose 54.8%
484
31.8%
125
44.3%
82
58.9%
76
48.2%
767
Don't know/Refused 8.4%
74
9.7%
38
8.6%
16
9.3%
12
8.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
393
100.0%
185
100.0%
129

1590


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.9%
6
9.0%
19
9.3%
24
7.2%
7
8.7%
45
3.3%
4
8.0%
7
15.2%
40
9.4%
152
Favor 27.3%
15
20.0%
42
13.1%
34
10.3%
10
14.5%
75
12.4%
15
14.8%
13
15.2%
40
15.2%
244
Oppose 10.9%
6
19.5%
41
22.0%
57
20.6%
20
16.2%
84
17.4%
21
14.8%
13
20.2%
53
18.3%
295
Strongly oppose 43.6%
24
41.0%
86
47.5%
123
58.8%
57
51.8%
268
59.5%
72
47.7%
42
39.2%
103
48.1%
775
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
4
10.5%
22
8.1%
21
3.1%
3
8.7%
45
7.4%
9
14.8%
13
10.3%
27
8.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
210
100.0%
259
100.0%
97
100.0%
517
100.0%
121
100.0%
88
100.0%
263

1610

Bookmark and Share