America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PEWGAYM2

(IF OPPOSE OR STRONGLY OPPOSE IN PEWGAYM1) Should the U.S. Constitution be amended to ban gay marriage, or is it enough to prohibit gay marriage by law without changing the Constitution?
  1) Amend the Constitution
  2) Enough to prohibit by law
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Amend the Constitution 398 37.2% 37.2% -1.17
Enough to prohibit by law 593 55.4% 92.6% .5
Don't know/Refused 79 7.4% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Amend the Constitution 37.5%
294
36.6%
53
35.3%
36
37.0%
10
37.1%
393
Enough to prohibit by law 54.8%
430
57.9%
84
55.9%
57
59.3%
16
55.5%
587
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
60
5.5%
8
8.8%
9
3.7%
1
7.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
145
100.0%
102
100.0%
27

1058


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Amend the Constitution 38.6%
212
35.7%
186
37.2%
398
Enough to prohibit by law 54.8%
301
56.0%
292
55.4%
593
Don't know/Refused 6.6%
36
8.3%
43
7.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
521

1070


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Amend the Constitution 37.8%
233
32.0%
56
33.3%
1
41.5%
78
31.3%
20
37.1%
388
Enough to prohibit by law 54.8%
338
61.1%
107
66.7%
2
51.1%
96
62.5%
40
55.7%
583
Don't know/Refused 7.5%
46
6.9%
12
0.0%
0
7.4%
14
6.3%
4
7.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
175
100.0%
3
100.0%
188
100.0%
64

1047


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Amend the Constitution 43.7%
45
36.6%
118
27.3%
6
39.3%
105
35.3%
122
37.4%
396
Enough to prohibit by law 43.7%
45
55.3%
178
72.7%
16
53.2%
142
59.8%
207
55.5%
588
Don't know/Refused 12.6%
13
8.1%
26
0.0%
0
7.5%
20
4.9%
17
7.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
322
100.0%
22
100.0%
267
100.0%
346

1060


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Amend the Constitution 39.1%
250
37.3%
75
35.8%
43
28.3%
28
37.4%
396
Enough to prohibit by law 54.4%
348
57.2%
115
54.2%
65
58.6%
58
55.3%
586
Don't know/Refused 6.6%
42
5.5%
11
10.0%
12
13.1%
13
7.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
201
100.0%
120
100.0%
99

1060


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Amend the Constitution 36.7%
11
35.4%
45
33.3%
60
35.1%
27
39.5%
139
44.1%
41
32.7%
18
36.5%
57
37.2%
398
Enough to prohibit by law 56.7%
17
57.5%
73
60.6%
109
58.4%
45
51.7%
182
50.5%
47
60.0%
33
55.8%
87
55.4%
593
Don't know/Refused 6.7%
2
7.1%
9
6.1%
11
6.5%
5
8.8%
31
5.4%
5
7.3%
4
7.7%
12
7.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
180
100.0%
77
100.0%
352
100.0%
93
100.0%
55
100.0%
156

1070

Bookmark and Share