America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PEWGAYM3

Would you vote for a candidate who disagrees with you about gay marriage, if they agree with you on most other issues?
  1) Yes, would vote for candidate
  2) No, would not vote for candidate
  3) Depends
  4) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, would vote for candidate 802 49.8% 49.8% -.82
No, would not vote for candidate 605 37.6% 87.4% .37
Depends 108 6.7% 94.1% 1.56
Don't know/Refused 95 5.9% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, would vote for candidate 48.4%
546
52.7%
117
54.6%
101
54.9%
28
49.9%
792
No, would not vote for candidate 39.1%
441
34.7%
77
35.1%
65
29.4%
15
37.7%
598
Depends 7.1%
80
5.4%
12
4.9%
9
3.9%
2
6.5%
103
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
62
7.2%
16
5.4%
10
11.8%
6
5.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
222
100.0%
185
100.0%
51

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, would vote for candidate 49.4%
381
50.2%
421
49.8%
802
No, would not vote for candidate 40.7%
314
34.7%
291
37.6%
605
Depends 5.7%
44
7.6%
64
6.7%
108
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
32
7.5%
63
5.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
839

1610


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Yes, would vote for candidate 47.2%
377
54.6%
171
68.8%
11
45.6%
128
56.8%
92
49.6%
779
No, would not vote for candidate 40.9%
327
31.3%
98
12.5%
2
42.3%
119
29.6%
48
37.8%
594
Depends 5.8%
46
7.7%
24
12.5%
2
6.8%
19
8.6%
14
6.7%
105
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
49
6.4%
20
6.3%
1
5.3%
15
4.9%
8
5.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
16
100.0%
281
100.0%
162

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Yes, would vote for candidate 35.4%
52
48.6%
215
32.4%
11
51.0%
198
55.0%
320
50.0%
796
No, would not vote for candidate 45.6%
67
39.6%
175
44.1%
15
36.9%
143
34.4%
200
37.7%
600
Depends 5.4%
8
5.9%
26
20.6%
7
6.7%
26
6.5%
38
6.6%
105
Don't know/Refused 13.6%
20
5.9%
26
2.9%
1
5.4%
21
4.1%
24
5.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
442
100.0%
34
100.0%
388
100.0%
582

1593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Yes, would vote for candidate 49.2%
434
51.4%
202
54.6%
101
45.0%
58
50.0%
795
No, would not vote for candidate 39.3%
347
34.6%
136
36.8%
68
37.2%
48
37.7%
599
Depends 6.8%
60
6.9%
27
4.9%
9
6.2%
8
6.5%
104
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
42
7.1%
28
3.8%
7
11.6%
15
5.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
393
100.0%
185
100.0%
129

1590


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Yes, would vote for candidate 52.7%
29
57.1%
120
47.1%
122
47.4%
46
45.5%
235
49.6%
60
53.4%
47
54.4%
143
49.8%
802
No, would not vote for candidate 34.5%
19
31.4%
66
37.8%
98
42.3%
41
42.4%
219
34.7%
42
29.5%
26
35.7%
94
37.6%
605
Depends 5.5%
3
7.1%
15
6.9%
18
7.2%
7
6.2%
32
9.1%
11
6.8%
6
6.1%
16
6.7%
108
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
4
4.3%
9
8.1%
21
3.1%
3
6.0%
31
6.6%
8
10.2%
9
3.8%
10
5.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
210
100.0%
259
100.0%
97
100.0%
517
100.0%
121
100.0%
88
100.0%
263

1610

Bookmark and Share