America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ABORT

Do you think abortion should be legal in all cases, legal in most cases, illegal in most cases, or illegal in all cases?
  1) Legal in all cases
  2) Legal in most cases
  3) Illegal in most cases
  4) Illegal in all cases
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal in all cases 240 14.9% 14.9% -1.56
Legal in most cases 487 30.2% 45.2% -.62
Illegal in most cases 527 32.7% 77.9% .32
Illegal in all cases 290 18% 95.9% 1.26
Don't know/Refused 66 4.1% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Legal in all cases 13.8%
156
18.5%
41
16.8%
31
17.6%
9
14.9%
237
Legal in most cases 28.4%
321
33.3%
74
35.7%
66
39.2%
20
30.3%
481
Illegal in most cases 35.6%
402
24.8%
55
25.9%
48
27.5%
14
32.7%
519
Illegal in all cases 18.2%
205
18.5%
41
19.5%
36
9.8%
5
18.1%
287
Don't know/Refused 4.0%
45
5.0%
11
2.2%
4
5.9%
3
4.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
222
100.0%
185
100.0%
51

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal in all cases 12.7%
98
16.9%
142
14.9%
240
Legal in most cases 31.8%
245
28.8%
242
30.2%
487
Illegal in most cases 35.9%
277
29.8%
250
32.7%
527
Illegal in all cases 15.8%
122
20.0%
168
18.0%
290
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
29
4.4%
37
4.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
839

1610


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
Legal in all cases 10.6%
85
17.3%
54
37.5%
6
11.7%
33
33.3%
54
14.8%
232
Legal in most cases 26.8%
214
34.5%
108
37.5%
6
29.5%
83
37.0%
60
30.0%
471
Illegal in most cases 38.9%
311
29.4%
92
12.5%
2
33.8%
95
13.6%
22
33.2%
522
Illegal in all cases 20.2%
161
15.7%
49
6.3%
1
18.9%
53
12.3%
20
18.1%
284
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
28
3.2%
10
6.3%
1
6.0%
17
3.7%
6
3.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
16
100.0%
281
100.0%
162

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
Legal in all cases 10.2%
15
11.5%
51
11.8%
4
12.9%
50
20.1%
117
14.9%
237
Legal in most cases 23.1%
34
30.3%
134
38.2%
13
29.4%
114
32.1%
187
30.3%
482
Illegal in most cases 29.3%
43
30.5%
135
29.4%
10
34.5%
134
34.7%
202
32.9%
524
Illegal in all cases 29.3%
43
24.7%
109
14.7%
5
17.0%
66
11.0%
64
18.0%
287
Don't know/Refused 8.2%
12
2.9%
13
5.9%
2
6.2%
24
2.1%
12
4.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
442
100.0%
34
100.0%
388
100.0%
582

1593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
Legal in all cases 11.9%
105
21.1%
83
17.8%
33
10.1%
13
14.7%
234
Legal in most cases 28.5%
252
33.6%
132
31.4%
58
30.2%
39
30.3%
481
Illegal in most cases 38.2%
337
24.4%
96
27.0%
50
31.8%
41
33.0%
524
Illegal in all cases 18.9%
167
16.0%
63
17.8%
33
18.6%
24
18.1%
287
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
22
4.8%
19
5.9%
11
9.3%
12
4.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
393
100.0%
185
100.0%
129

1590


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
Legal in all cases 29.1%
16
24.8%
52
11.6%
30
5.2%
5
12.6%
65
8.3%
10
17.0%
15
17.9%
47
14.9%
240
Legal in most cases 36.4%
20
31.0%
65
28.6%
74
21.6%
21
29.0%
150
27.3%
33
36.4%
32
35.0%
92
30.2%
487
Illegal in most cases 18.2%
10
24.3%
51
35.9%
93
45.4%
44
35.8%
185
35.5%
43
27.3%
24
29.3%
77
32.7%
527
Illegal in all cases 10.9%
6
16.2%
34
21.2%
55
21.6%
21
17.8%
92
24.0%
29
14.8%
13
15.2%
40
18.0%
290
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
3
3.8%
8
2.7%
7
6.2%
6
4.8%
25
5.0%
6
4.5%
4
2.7%
7
4.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
210
100.0%
259
100.0%
97
100.0%
517
100.0%
121
100.0%
88
100.0%
263

1610

Bookmark and Share