America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELIG2

How often do you attend religious services -- More than once a week, once a week, once or twice a month, several times a year, or hardly ever?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Several times a year
  5) Hardly ever
  6) Never
  7) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 363 22.5% 22.5% -1.17
Once a week 504 31.3% 53.9% -.54
Once or twice a month 210 13% 66.9% .1
Several times a year 175 10.9% 77.8% .74
Hardly ever 275 17.1% 94.8% 1.37
Never 79 4.9% 99.8% 2.01
Don't know/Refused 4 .2% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
More than once a week 24.9%
281
22.1%
49
11.9%
22
11.8%
6
22.6%
358
Once a week 30.5%
344
30.2%
67
36.2%
67
37.3%
19
31.3%
497
Once or twice a month 11.2%
127
20.3%
45
17.3%
32
5.9%
3
13.0%
207
Several times a year 10.5%
118
8.6%
19
13.5%
25
13.7%
7
10.6%
169
Hardly ever 17.4%
196
16.2%
36
16.8%
31
21.6%
11
17.3%
274
Never 5.3%
60
2.3%
5
4.3%
8
9.8%
5
4.9%
78
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
222
100.0%
185
100.0%
51

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 18.9%
146
25.9%
217
22.5%
363
Once a week 32.0%
247
30.6%
257
31.3%
504
Once or twice a month 12.8%
99
13.2%
111
13.0%
210
Several times a year 11.4%
88
10.4%
87
10.9%
175
Hardly ever 19.3%
149
15.0%
126
17.1%
275
Never 5.1%
39
4.8%
40
4.9%
79
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
839

1610


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
More than once a week 30.0%
240
8.3%
26
6.3%
1
28.1%
79
6.8%
11
22.7%
357
Once a week 33.8%
270
43.1%
135
0.0%
0
28.5%
80
7.4%
12
31.6%
497
Once or twice a month 13.5%
108
13.4%
42
18.8%
3
14.2%
40
8.6%
14
13.2%
207
Several times a year 10.1%
81
14.7%
46
25.0%
4
7.5%
21
10.5%
17
10.8%
169
Hardly ever 10.5%
84
16.9%
53
43.8%
7
17.8%
50
43.2%
70
16.8%
264
Never 1.9%
15
3.5%
11
6.3%
1
3.9%
11
23.5%
38
4.8%
76
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
16
100.0%
281
100.0%
162

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
More than once a week 17.7%
26
24.2%
107
23.5%
8
27.8%
108
18.7%
109
22.5%
358
Once a week 28.6%
42
32.8%
145
26.5%
9
28.9%
112
32.6%
190
31.3%
498
Once or twice a month 17.0%
25
13.3%
59
17.6%
6
11.3%
44
12.5%
73
13.0%
207
Several times a year 9.5%
14
9.3%
41
8.8%
3
10.3%
40
13.2%
77
11.0%
175
Hardly ever 19.7%
29
16.1%
71
14.7%
5
18.0%
70
16.8%
98
17.1%
273
Never 7.5%
11
4.1%
18
8.8%
3
3.4%
13
5.8%
34
5.0%
79
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
442
100.0%
34
100.0%
388
100.0%
582

1593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
More than once a week 26.4%
233
14.0%
55
23.2%
43
20.9%
27
22.5%
358
Once a week 33.6%
297
24.4%
96
28.1%
52
41.1%
53
31.3%
498
Once or twice a month 11.0%
97
16.3%
64
15.7%
29
14.0%
18
13.1%
208
Several times a year 10.2%
90
14.8%
58
9.7%
18
5.4%
7
10.9%
173
Hardly ever 14.7%
130
24.4%
96
16.8%
31
12.4%
16
17.2%
273
Never 3.7%
33
6.1%
24
6.5%
12
6.2%
8
4.8%
77
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
393
100.0%
185
100.0%
129

1590


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
More than once a week 10.9%
6
15.7%
33
22.4%
58
29.9%
29
26.7%
138
33.1%
40
19.3%
17
16.0%
42
22.5%
363
Once a week 23.6%
13
29.5%
62
34.7%
90
36.1%
35
32.1%
166
28.1%
34
25.0%
22
31.2%
82
31.3%
504
Once or twice a month 16.4%
9
13.8%
29
14.7%
38
9.3%
9
14.1%
73
9.9%
12
10.2%
9
11.8%
31
13.0%
210
Several times a year 10.9%
6
16.2%
34
8.1%
21
7.2%
7
10.3%
53
11.6%
14
9.1%
8
12.2%
32
10.9%
175
Hardly ever 25.5%
14
19.5%
41
13.9%
36
13.4%
13
13.3%
69
14.9%
18
27.3%
24
22.8%
60
17.1%
275
Never 10.9%
6
4.8%
10
6.2%
16
4.1%
4
3.1%
16
2.5%
3
9.1%
8
6.1%
16
4.9%
79
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
210
100.0%
259
100.0%
97
100.0%
517
100.0%
121
100.0%
88
100.0%
263

1610

Bookmark and Share