America's Evangelicals

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONGFRND

How many of your closest friends belong to your congregation? Would you say all, most, about half, some, or none?
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) About half
  4) Some
  5) None
  6) Not applicable/No church
  7) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 96 6% 6% -1.99
Most 263 16.3% 22.3% -1.25
About half 275 17.1% 39.4% -.51
Some 515 32% 71.4% .22
None 341 21.2% 92.5% .96
Not applicable/No church 102 6.3% 98.9% 1.7
Don't know/Refused 18 1.1% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
All 5.7%
64
4.1%
9
9.2%
17
7.8%
4
5.9%
94
Most 15.8%
178
16.2%
36
21.1%
39
13.7%
7
16.4%
260
About half 18.2%
205
14.9%
33
15.7%
29
11.8%
6
17.2%
273
Some 32.4%
366
32.4%
72
28.6%
53
31.4%
16
31.9%
507
None 20.0%
226
28.8%
64
19.5%
36
19.6%
10
21.2%
336
Not applicable/No church 7.1%
80
2.3%
5
3.8%
7
15.7%
8
6.3%
100
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
10
1.4%
3
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
222
100.0%
185
100.0%
51

1587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All 5.1%
39
6.8%
57
6.0%
96
Most 14.7%
113
17.9%
150
16.3%
263
About half 18.3%
141
16.0%
134
17.1%
275
Some 32.7%
252
31.3%
263
32.0%
515
None 20.4%
157
21.9%
184
21.2%
341
Not applicable/No church 7.7%
59
5.1%
43
6.3%
102
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
10
1.0%
8
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
839

1610


Religious preference (I-RELIG1A)

Protestant Rom Cathol Jewish Other No Pref TOTAL
All 6.4%
51
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
9.3%
26
1.2%
2
6.0%
94
Most 15.9%
127
21.4%
67
6.3%
1
14.6%
41
11.7%
19
16.2%
255
About half 20.7%
165
15.0%
47
6.3%
1
16.4%
46
6.8%
11
17.2%
270
Some 35.5%
284
32.3%
101
37.5%
6
31.0%
87
19.1%
31
32.4%
509
None 18.4%
147
22.4%
70
37.5%
6
22.8%
64
26.5%
43
21.0%
330
Not applicable/No church 2.8%
22
2.6%
8
6.3%
1
4.6%
13
34.0%
55
6.3%
99
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
3
1.6%
5
6.3%
1
1.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
313
100.0%
16
100.0%
281
100.0%
162

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Drop HS Grad Post HS Some Coll Coll Grad TOTAL
All 6.1%
9
6.8%
30
5.9%
2
6.4%
25
5.2%
30
6.0%
96
Most 18.4%
27
18.1%
80
14.7%
5
17.0%
66
13.9%
81
16.3%
259
About half 17.0%
25
18.6%
82
11.8%
4
17.5%
68
15.8%
92
17.0%
271
Some 32.0%
47
31.4%
139
20.6%
7
30.9%
120
34.4%
200
32.2%
513
None 17.7%
26
18.8%
83
32.4%
11
21.9%
85
22.5%
131
21.1%
336
Not applicable/No church 6.1%
9
5.7%
25
11.8%
4
5.2%
20
7.4%
43
6.3%
101
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
4
0.7%
3
2.9%
1
1.0%
4
0.9%
5
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
442
100.0%
34
100.0%
388
100.0%
582

1593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single SepDivo Widowed TOTAL
All 6.1%
54
4.3%
17
7.0%
13
8.5%
11
6.0%
95
Most 17.1%
151
12.5%
49
15.1%
28
24.0%
31
16.3%
259
About half 18.8%
166
11.5%
45
15.1%
28
24.8%
32
17.0%
271
Some 34.3%
303
31.8%
125
28.1%
52
24.0%
31
32.1%
511
None 17.2%
152
30.0%
118
28.1%
52
11.6%
15
21.2%
337
Not applicable/No church 5.8%
51
8.4%
33
6.5%
12
3.9%
5
6.4%
101
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
6
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
393
100.0%
185
100.0%
129

1590


Region (I-REGION)

New England Middle Atlantic East North Central West North Central Deep South Border States Mountain States Pacific TOTAL
All 3.6%
2
2.9%
6
6.2%
16
7.2%
7
8.1%
42
9.1%
11
4.5%
4
3.0%
8
6.0%
96
Most 14.5%
8
19.0%
40
11.2%
29
13.4%
13
19.0%
98
14.9%
18
15.9%
14
16.3%
43
16.3%
263
About half 5.5%
3
9.5%
20
22.4%
58
22.7%
22
16.8%
87
21.5%
26
18.2%
16
16.3%
43
17.1%
275
Some 38.2%
21
32.4%
68
32.4%
84
28.9%
28
31.5%
163
32.2%
39
31.8%
28
31.9%
84
32.0%
515
None 27.3%
15
26.2%
55
19.7%
51
17.5%
17
20.5%
106
19.0%
23
21.6%
19
20.9%
55
21.2%
341
Not applicable/No church 10.9%
6
7.6%
16
6.9%
18
9.3%
9
3.1%
16
3.3%
4
6.8%
6
10.3%
27
6.3%
102
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.2%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
3
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
210
100.0%
259
100.0%
97
100.0%
517
100.0%
121
100.0%
88
100.0%
263

1610

Bookmark and Share